DOE A to Z: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z #

New Jersey 21st Century Community Learning Centers, Soaring Beyond Expectations, Aferschool Programs

New Jersey Department of Education Office of Student Support Services 21st Century Community Learning Centers Program and Out-of-School Time Resources

Current 21st CCLC Grantees

New Jersey 21st Century Community Learning Centers, Soaring Beyond Expectations, Aferschool Programs

Schools served are listed; this number may not reflect the number of sites.

  1. After-School All-Stars (George Wangton Carver Elementary School,Bruce Street School for theDeaf)
  2. Asbury Park Public Schools (Bradley Elementary School, Martin Luther King Jr. Middle School)
  3. Aspira, Inc. of New Jersey (Newark School District – Luis Munoz Marin Middle School)
  4. Boys and girls Club of Atlantic City ( Atlantic City School District – Chelsea Heights ES,  Richmond ES, Dr. MLK ES, NY Ave. ES, Sovereign ES, Texas ES,  and Uptown ES)
  5. Boys & Girls Club of Paterson & Passaic (Dr. Frank Napier Jr. Academy, School 10)
  6. Boys & Girls Club of Trenton & Mercer County (Trenton School District – PJ Hill, Village Charter School, Emily Fisher Charter School, Trenton Catholic Academy)
  7. Bridgeton Public School (Broad Street Elementary School, Buckshutem Road School, Indian Avenue School, Quarter Mile Lane School, West Avenue School)
  8. Buena Regional School District (Buena Middle School, Cleary Elementary School)
  9. Camden County College (Pennsauken High School and Winslow Township High School)
  10. Camden County Vocational School District (Camden County Technical Schools)
  11. Children's Home Society of New Jersey (Trenton City Public Schools - Grace A. Dunn Middle School, Joyce Kilmer School)
  12. Clayton Public School District (Clayton Middle School)
  13. Cliffside Park School District (Cliffside Park Schools #3, #4, #5 and #6, Cliffside Park Middle School (which is housed wWithin School #6), Cliffside Park High School)
  14. Clifton Public School (Clifton Public Schools - School 12)
  15. Community Charter School of Paterson (Community Charter School of Paterson -Spruce Street)
  16. Cumberland Empowerment Zone Corporation (Vineland School District – Landis Intermediate School; Millville School District – Lakeside Middle School; Commercial Twp School District – Port Norris School; Bridgeton School District – Cherry Street School)
  17. Education Works, Inc. (Camden School District – McGraw Elementary School, East Camden Middle School, Woodrow Wilson High School)
  18. Egg Harbor City School District (Charles L. Spragg Elementary, Rittenberg Middle)
  19. FOCUS Hispanic Center for Community Development Inc. (Newark School District – Sussex Avenue)
  20. Freehold Borough School District (Freehold Intermediate, Park Avenue Elementary, Freehold Learning Center)
  21. Golden Gate Inc. (Camden City School District – H.B. Wilson, Bonsall, Sumner School; Woodlynne Borough School District – Woodlynne Elementary School)
  22. Impact 21 Community Development Corporation (Rahway School District – Rahway Middle School, Madison Elementary School, Roosevelt Elementary, Grover Cleveland & Franklin Elementary)
  23. Jersey City School District (Jersey City School District - Ezra L. Nolan #40)
  24. JOY Making A Difference (Paulsboro High School)
  25. Kean University (Hillside Public Schools - Walter O. Krumbiegel Middle School)
  26. Keansburg School District (Joseph Bolger Middle School)
  27. La Casa De Pedro (serving Newark School District)
  28. Linden School District (Joseph E. Soehl Middle School)
  29. Long Branch Public School District (Long Branch Middle School)
  30. Meadowlands Area YMCA (Moonachie School District – Robert L. Craig Elementary School)
  31. Mercer County College (Trenton City School District - Trenton Central High School Chambers, Trenton Central High School West)
  32. Middle Earth (Bound Brook School District)
  33. Millville School Districts (Millville – Holly Heights ES, Mt. Pleasant ES, Rieck Avenue ES, Silver Run ES, RD Wood ES; Commercial Twp School District – Haleyville-Mauricetown School, Bacon Elementary School )
  34. Mullica Township School District (Mullica Township Middle School)
  35. Newark School District (Arts High School, American History High School, University High School, Eagle Academy for Young Men)
  36. New Jersey Community Development Corporation ( Paterson Public School District - John F Kennedy Educational Complex: School of Architecture and Construction Trades (SACT), School of Business, Technology, Marketing & Finance (BTMF), School of Education & Training (SET), School of Science Technology Engineering and Math (STEM))
  37. Orange Board of Education (Rosa Parks Community School, Oakwood Avenue Community School,Heywood Avenue School, Park Avenue School)
  38. Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School (Our Lady of Mt. Carmel School)
  39. Palisades Park School District (Lindbergh Elementary School)
  40. Passaic Public Schools (Etta Gero School #9; William B. Cruise Memorial School #11; Lincoln Middle School #4)
  41. Paterson School District (International High School, School #5, School #15, Martin Luther King Jr. School No. 6)
  42. Pemberton Township–(Pemberton Township Schools - Alexander Denbo Elementary School, Joseph A. Stackhouse Elementary School, Samuel Busansky Elementary School)
  43. Phillipsburg School District (Phillipsburg Middle School)
  44. Plainfield Community Outreach, Inc. (Plainfield School District - Clinton Elementary School, Charles H. Stillman Elementary School, St. Joseph’s Catholic Academy)
  45. Plainfield Public Schools (Plainfield High School, Stillman Elementary, Maxson Middle School, Hubbard Middle School)
  46. Pleasantville School District (South Main Street School, Washington Avenue School, Leeds Avenue School, North Main Street, PleasanTech Academy II, Pleasantville Middle School, Holy Family Regional School, Galloway Charter School)
  47. Project Self Sufficiency (Newton Public School District - Merriam Avenue School (MAS), Halsted Middle School (HMS))
  48. Raritan Bay Area YMCA (W.C. MCGinnis Middle School, S.E. Shull School, Perth Amboy High School Freshman Academy)
  49. Regional Enrichment and Learning Center (Mount Holly School District – Holbein Middle School & Folwell School; Pine Hill School District - Albert Bean Elementary & Jon Glenn Elementary)
  50. Rutgers University - Camden (Rafael Cordero Molina Elementary School, Cooper's Poynt Middle School, Rutgers-Arthur Ashe Summer Enrichment Program (Rutgers-Camden campus))
  51. Team Walker Learning Center (School Number 22 and Team Walker Learning Center
  52. Union City School District (Gilmore School, George Washington School, Emerson Middle School, Union Hill Middle School)
  53. Wildwood City School District (Wildwood Middle School, Glenwood Avenue Elementary School)
  54. Woodbury City Public Schools (Woodbury Junior-Senior High School)
  55. YMCA of Newark and Vicinity (Alexander D. Sullivan School - PS 30; Rafael de J. Cordero School - PS 37; Infinity Institute; St. Anthony High School)
  56. Youth Consultation Services, Inc. (Paterson School District - Eastside High School )

NOTE: These abstracts were prepared by each program.