Division of Early Childhood Education (DECE) Staff

All DECE staff members may be reached by telephone at (609) 777-2074 or by fax at (609) 777-0967.

Our mailing address is:

New Jersey Department of Education
Division of Early Childhood Education
PO Box 500
100 Riverview Plaza
Trenton, NJ 08625-0500

Division of Early Childhood Education Staffing
DECE ASSIGNMENTS
Ellen Wolock Administrator, Division of Early Childhood Education
Tonya Coston Manager, Division of Early Childhood Education
Suzanne Burnette State Director, Head Start Collaboration Office
Vincent J. Costanza Executive Director, Race to the Top-Early Learning Challenge
Gambi  White-Tennant Executive Director, New Jersey Council for Young Children
Grace Boswell Quality Improvement Specialist, Grow NJ Kids

Specialization: English language learners

Tonia Davis Counties:

  • Burlington
  • Monmouth: Keansburg
  • Ocean: Eagleswood, Stafford, Seaside Heights
  • Gloucester
  • Essex:  East Orange

Specialization: Comprehensive Services and Family Supports

CPIS and Nurses Supports
Grow NJ Kids
Preschool Center Directors Training

Karin Garver District Budget Guidance and Policy
Data/Research
OPRA Requests
Private Provider Budget Guidance and Policy
Rosanne Hansel  Counties:

  • Mercer: Trenton
  • Warren
  • Hudson: Harrison, Hoboken, Jersey City, Union City, Bayonne City, East Newark Boro, Guttenberg Twp, Kearny Twp, North Bergen Twp, Weehawken Twp
  • Sussex

Specialization: Creative Arts, Science, Learning Environments and Materials, Reggio Emilia and  P-3 Transition
Kindergarten Seminar Training

Erika Kelley Counties:

  • Cumberland
  • Cape May
  • Middlesex: Carteret Borough, Highland Park Borough, Jamesburg Borough and South Amboy City
  • Monmouth: Red Bank
  • Ocean: Little Egg Harbor
Eric Rodney Counties

  • Essex: Orange
  • Hudson:WNY
  • Hunterdon: High Bridge
  • Monmouth:Asbury Park, Neptune, Long Branch, Belmar, Bradley Beach, Freehold, Highlands, Keyport, Union Beach
  • Salem
  • Ocean: Ocean Gate, Lakehurst, Lakewood, Tuckerton
  • Union: Hillside, Linden, Rahway, Roselle,  Scotch Plains

Specialization: Physical Development, Health and Safety and Family Supports
CPIS and Nurses Supports
SAVS Coordinator

Helen Tinsley Counties:

  • Atlantic
  • Mercer: Princeton and Lawrenceville
  • Somerset
  • Union: Plainfield

Specialization: Literacy, Dual Language Learners, Cultural Awareness & Cross Cultural Communication
 Preschool Intervention and Referral Teams
Veteran Bilingual Master Teacher Training

Elizabeth Vaughan Counties:

  • Camden
  • Middlesex: Perth Amboy
  • Union: Elizabeth

Specialization: Creative Arts, Transition, Special Education/Inclusion, Language Arts Literacy and  Inclusion

Preschool Intervention and Referral Teams Training
Kindergarten Seminar Training
Veteran Master Teacher Training

Kathleen Spadola Counties:

  • Essex: Marion P. Thomas Charter School, University Heights Charter School, Newark Legacy  and  Newark Ed Charter School 
  • Hudson: Golden Door Charter School and Learning Community Charter School
  • Monmouth: Red Bank Charter
  • Morris

KEA
Kindergarten Seminar Training

Robin Wilkins Counties:

  • Bergen
  • Passaic
  • Essex: Irvington

Specialization: Creative Curriculum/Teaching Strategies GOLD Assessment System

Grow NJ Kids
Preschool Center Directors Training
Supervisors Meetings