>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SUSSEX  >>STILLWATER TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2008

SUSSEX - STILLWATER TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2006
Actual
October 15, 2007
Actual
October 15, 2008
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time350361367
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time485042
spacing
Pupils Received453

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Revised
2008-09
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 130,977 57,165
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 3,256,387 3,368,572 3,600,087
Tuition 10-1300 72,686 52,110 40,674
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 1,935 700 2,000
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 37,494 0 0
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 0 29,000 40,132
SUBTOTAL  3,368,502 3,450,382 3,682,893
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 869,876 869,876 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 163,398 163,398 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 214,883 214,883 0
Stabilization Aid 10-3171 539,380 539,380 0
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 46,412 46,412 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 55,018 111,687 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 222 58,081 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 0 191,858
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 0 1,198,628
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 28,445
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 0 499,079
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 128,275
SUBTOTAL  1,889,189 2,003,717 2,046,285
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 86,552 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -92,688 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  5,165,003 5,671,628 5,786,343
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 2,067 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  2,067 0 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 13,206 14,404 8,944
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 72,288 84,219 86,936
Other 20-4XXX 50,986 55,072 55,012
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  136,480 153,695 150,892
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  138,547 153,695 150,892
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  5,303,550 5,825,323 5,937,235

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2006-07
Expenditures
2007-08
Rev. Approp.
2008-09
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX2,045,5272,115,2562,129,343
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX339,989375,567345,146
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX113,703117,328156,021
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX14,88817,55020,100
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX4,49700
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX60,93466,62574,780
Students - Related & Extraordinary 11-000-216,217116,109125,208130,231
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX2,9384,0004,000
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX228,355251,532256,952
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX3,6314,5004,675
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX82,80087,08487,520
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX8,3257,4509,500
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX258,231291,287282,270
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX138,593138,423139,974
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX132,174139,656142,680
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX358,926394,498433,009
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX325,232350,520376,442
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX903,063952,613946,700
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX08,0000
Total Support Services Expenditures 2,623,8082,821,3962,888,733
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 5,137,9155,447,0975,539,343
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-6040066,000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60407002,000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X27,08880,4000
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX0130,000128,000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 27,088211,100196,000
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X013,43151,000
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 5,165,0035,671,6285,786,343
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Other State Projects:
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,06700
Total State Projects 2,06700
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX13,20614,4048,944
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX72,28884,21986,936
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX50,98655,07255,012
Total Federal Projects 136,480153,695150,892
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 138,547153,695150,892
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Total Expenditures 5,303,5505,825,3235,937,235

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/06
Audited
Balance
6/30/07
Estimated
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget103,950250,222250,000250,000
  Repayment of Debt0000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve87,24644,18144,881112,881
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve270,199188,14157,1650
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2005-06
Actual
2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Original
Budget
2007-08
Revised
Budget
2008-09
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost11,26811,98512,80212,52212,779
Total Classroom Instruction7,2587,8028,2008,0278,103
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits7,0107,5747,8797,6477,790
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks247225314376312
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other03640
Total Support Services1,4631,5501,7131,6651,723
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,3601,4271,5711,5231,598
Total Administrative Costs1,5501,5951,6681,6891,687
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,2641,3321,3811,3711,394
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant9399921,1471,0691,216
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.439467487473554
Total Food Services Costs20020200
Total Extracurricular Costs3947545250
Total Equipment Costs20768621980
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries25.226.227.326.925.9

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2008 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2007-08 revised appropriations and the 2008-09 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Fredon School sends Preschool Disabled students to Stillwater School.They
  • also send Summer School students to Stillwater School.The two schools
  • share a Learning Disablity Teacher consultant. We lease a classroom
  • to Hampton School. The regional districts share a curriculum coordinator
  • .The transportation director for Kittatinny coordinates the non public
  • transportation for the regional district. Stillwater is a member of the
  • Sussex County Co-op for Preschool transportation. We are members of two
  • cooperative buying groups.We participate in ACES and ACT. These groups
  • save money in energy and telecommunications.The Township of Stillwater
  • provides snow plowing services and the use of machinery when needed to
  • the school. The township recreation committee uses the school's ball
  • fields/soccer fields and provides clay and does maintenance on them.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 08-09 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,600,087 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 09/30/2007)248,950,991 (B)
Estimated 08-09 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.4461 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,600,087 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 09/30/2007)248,950,991 (E)
Estimated 08-09 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.4461 (F)
B. Estimated 08-09 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,600,087 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 09/30/2007)575,779,778 (H)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.6253 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,600,087 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 09/30/2007)575,779,778 (K)
Estimated 08-09 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.6253 (L)