>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>BURLINGTON  >>LUMBERTON TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2009

BURLINGTON - LUMBERTON TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time1,4401,3991,383
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time287287289
Private School Placements211518
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog101315
Pupils Received300

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Revised
2009-10
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 1,378,425 1,605,954
Budgeted Fund Bal - Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-303 0 0 200,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 11,742,567 11,640,334 11,663,728
Tuition 10-1300 10,024 0 0
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 22 10 10
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 160,514 115,000 60,000
SUBTOTAL  11,913,127 11,755,344 11,723,738
Revenues from State Sources:
Core Curriculum Standards Aid 10-3111 5,129,564 0 0
Transportation Aid 10-3120 304,659 0 0
Special Education Aid 10-3130 1,020,025 0 0
Bilingual Education 10-3140 36,082 0 0
Academic Achievement Reward Program 10-3193 121,864 0 0
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 31,697 0 0
Consolidated Aid 10-3195 195,082 0 0
Additional Formula Aid 10-3196 413,228 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 13,261 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 0 870,006 862,484
Equalization Aid 10-3176 0 7,346,308 6,821,789
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 132,765 128,567
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 0 0 498,140
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 348,982 387,081
SUBTOTAL  7,265,462 8,698,061 8,698,061
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 0 0 13,942
SUBTOTAL  0 0 13,942
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 11,202 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  34,604 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  19,213,193 21,843,032 22,241,695
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Instructional Supplement Aid 20-3214 39,906 0 0
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 5,875 5,580 5,000
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  45,781 5,580 5,000
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 78,439 79,610 67,000
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 406,328 403,486 340,000
Other 20-4XXX 42,113 44,443 40,000
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  526,880 527,539 447,000
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  572,661 533,119 452,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 0 28,387
Transfers from Other Funds 40-5200 28,384 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 1,841,871 1,800,667 1,839,260
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  1,841,871 1,800,667 1,839,260
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 974,305 1,031,351 1,084,970
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  2,844,560 2,832,018 2,952,617
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -27,549 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  2,817,011 2,832,018 2,952,617
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  22,602,865 25,208,169 25,646,312

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2007-08
Expenditures
2008-09
Rev. Approp.
2009-10
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX5,650,4036,045,4326,155,335
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX2,277,7962,502,1632,531,807
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX291,229356,929365,278
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX71,52375,01479,811
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX63,83095,77388,220
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX37,90651,44854,536
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX815,738901,000873,500
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX241,727247,145261,792
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217469,591477,026520,585
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX324,906339,852356,193
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX558,905570,759660,300
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX39,90041,76943,570
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX243,400264,651268,777
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX78,179103,173106,086
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX484,198645,155598,456
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX753,306825,334825,293
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX673,576797,198735,664
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX2,060,9162,255,2242,290,822
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX886,4631,045,6751,066,187
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX3,175,4264,042,1574,041,240
Total Support Services Expenditures 10,806,23112,556,11812,648,465
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 19,198,91821,682,87721,923,452
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-60400200,000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60401010
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X14,275110,20066,600
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX049,94551,633
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 14,275160,155318,243
SPECIAL SCHOOLS
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 19,213,19321,843,03222,241,695
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Instructional Supplement Aid:
Instruction 20-214-100-XXX39,90600
TOTAL INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLEMENT AID 39,90600
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,7671,8301,700
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX2,6022,4702,300
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,1651,2801,000
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX34100
Total State Projects 45,7815,5805,000
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX78,43979,61067,000
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX406,328403,486340,000
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX42,11344,44340,000
Total Federal Projects 526,880527,539447,000
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 572,661533,119452,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX02,832,0182,952,617
Additional State School Building Aid-Ch.177 40-702-510-XXX2,817,01100
Total Additional State School Building Aid 2,817,01100
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 2,817,0112,832,0182,952,617
Total Expenditures 22,602,86525,208,16925,646,312

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/07
Audited
Balance
6/30/08
Estimated
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Unreserved:
  General Operating Budget571,676443,331629,222429,222
  Repayment of Debt83828,38728,3870
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve765787797200,807
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve2,788,6792,970,2701,605,9540
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Reserved for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2006-07
Actual
2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Original
Budget
2008-09
Revised
Budget
2009-10
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost9,83610,17911,26011,70011,947
Total Classroom Instruction5,9626,0406,6336,8837,028
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits5,7625,7836,2776,5116,701
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks161199293300258
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other3958647270
Total Support Services1,3341,4051,5351,5581,691
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,2171,2941,4031,4421,562
Total Administrative Costs1,2951,3461,5311,6511,592
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,0951,1361,2361,3021,304
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,1741,3151,4541,4981,528
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.546569646671677
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs7273106110108
Total Equipment Costs178636540
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries27.226.331.431.430.5

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2009 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2008-09 revised appropriations and 2009-10 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Educationa Data Services for General Supplies, Art Supplies, Physical Edu
  • cational Supplies and Custodial Supplies.
  • E-Rate
  • ACES
  • Vendor who matches rates offered by ACT for telephone charges
  • Burlington County Educational Services Unit for all Special Education Tra
  • nsportation, Aid in Lieu of Payments, Non-Public Transportation, some OT/
  • PT/Speech services for out of district students
  • All copy paper purchased through Pittsgrove School District
  • Township collects our trash without charge
  • District permites township to use facilities free of charge for recreatio
  • n
  • Township purchases gasoline for district trucks without charge
  • School Resource Officer is partially paid by Township since she is a Lumb
  • erton Township Police Officer
  • District has a successful before/after school program that we run at the
  • Mt. Holly Schools as well as Lumberton Enterprise Fund.
  • Member of the Burlington County Insurance Pool Joint Insurance Fund for a
  • ll property & liability and workers' compensation insurances
  • Will be a member of the SEHBP as of May 1, 2009 for medical and prescript
  • ion coverages.
  • Permit the Township to use a vacant piece of property as a recycling cent
  • er for the Township.
  • Rancocas Valley Regional High School Sending ditrict Superintendents meet
  • on a monthly basis to share idea and review issues effecting everyone.
  • Rancocas Valley Regioanl High School Sending district curriclum people me
  • et on a regular basis to discuss curriculum issues.
  • First year starting participating in SEMI because we now have more than 3
  • 0 qualifying students.
  • District utilizes the South Jersey Technology Partnership through Sterlin
  • g Regional High School for IT Consultants and some computer supplies
  • District bids out all transportation routes and has been able to tier 3 s
  • chools together. The other school is tiered with Lenape High School thro
  • ugh the outside vendor.
  • District utilizes the services of Source for Teachers for sub teachers af
  • ter our own sub list is exhausted.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 09-10 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy11,663,728 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2008)1,435,259,193 (B)
Estimated 09-10 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.8127 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy13,502,988 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2008)1,435,259,193 (E)
Estimated 09-10 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.9408 (F)
B. Estimated 09-10 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy11,663,728 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2008)1,546,785,219 (H)
Estimated 09-10 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.7541 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy13,502,988 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2008)1,546,785,219 (K)
Estimated 09-10 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.8730 (L)