>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>BURLINGTON  >>FLORENCE TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2010

BURLINGTON - FLORENCE TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time1,4371,4731,552
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time196210194
Private School Placements131212
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog333
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog221911
Pupils Received51213
Pupils in State Facilities433

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 746,738 608,666
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 12,583,617 13,221,502 13,917,990
Tuition 10-1300 81,643 43,279 17,000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 0 0 5
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 194,070 66,503 154,588
SUBTOTAL  12,859,330 13,331,284 14,089,583
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 84,454 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 17,588 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 846,665 902,180 496,449
Equalization Aid 10-3176 7,760,136 6,623,881 8,047,288
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 231,841 243,894 0
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 352,764 495,686 0
SUBTOTAL  9,293,448 8,265,641 8,543,737
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 49,318 20,564 38,054
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 0 1,413,571 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 0 54,721 0
SUBTOTAL  49,318 1,488,856 38,054
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 32,516 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -409,343 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  21,792,753 23,865,035 23,280,040
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 6,533 0 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 149,409 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  149,409 0 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 311,954 67,868 67,868
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 0 58,307
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 484,586 393,695 402,148
Other 20-4XXX 90,784 58,307 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  887,324 519,870 528,323
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  1,043,266 519,870 528,323
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 246,024 106,992
Transfers from Other Funds 40-5200 286,309 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 2,596,872 2,578,665 2,682,415
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  2,596,872 2,578,665 2,682,415
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 169,381 161,777 131,079
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  3,052,562 2,986,466 2,920,486
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -1 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  3,052,561 2,986,466 2,920,486
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  25,888,580 27,371,371 26,728,849
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  25,888,580 27,371,371 26,728,849

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX6,515,0776,707,6726,464,135
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX1,769,3851,782,9341,900,465
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX409,492423,677372,957
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX66,01470,60870,233
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX107,047119,91274,173
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX455,136534,061496,844
Other Instructional Programs 11-4XX-100-XXX79,44782,56882,168
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX1,188,1881,124,1141,030,640
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX7,1048,7268,654
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX238,876252,853208,119
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217443,239450,861460,755
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX470,659511,160478,025
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX553,396591,853526,798
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX154,836234,473249,214
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX223,150233,067231,413
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX27,26848,88410,344
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX418,159405,013428,748
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX834,227763,989827,944
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX498,069480,812464,083
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX2,111,6862,377,8192,378,375
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX857,503968,5191,020,186
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX4,170,8174,543,7344,515,288
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX40,12800
Total Support Services Expenditures 12,237,30512,995,87712,838,586
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 21,638,90322,717,30922,299,561
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-604005
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X77,06812,5000
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX76,78244,27095,481
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 153,85056,77095,486
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X01,090,956884,993
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 21,792,75323,865,03523,280,040
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX6,53300
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX16,14000
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX66,98600
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX30,74600
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX23,31400
Nonpublic Technology Initiative 20-XXX-XXX-XXX12,02300
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX20000
Total State Projects 149,40900
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX311,95467,86867,868
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0058,307
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX484,586393,695402,148
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX90,78458,3070
Total Federal Projects 887,324519,870528,323
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 1,043,266519,870528,323
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX3,052,5612,986,4662,920,486
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 3,052,5612,986,4662,920,486
Total Expenditures 25,888,58027,371,37126,728,849
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 25,888,58027,371,37126,728,849

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget650,934764,171454,246439,598
  Repayment of Debt12106,9920
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve1,1211,1311,1311,136
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve843,7981,227,875594,0180
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost11,27711,75513,18512,40411,982
Total Classroom Instruction6,3256,7677,5477,0886,892
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,0726,5007,2546,8136,652
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks197164186175136
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other56103107100104
Total Support Services1,6041,6521,9091,7991,658
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,4221,4671,7011,6031,479
Total Administrative Costs1,4481,3451,3771,2931,283
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,1771,1331,1791,1081,099
Legal Costs00151421
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,5331,6231,9391,8221,803
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.9059781,1471,0771,061
Total Food Services Costs025000
Total Extracurricular Costs368344415401345
Total Equipment Costs047880
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries29.330.632.132.132.5

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Workers Compensation Insurance Consortium
  • Educational Data Cooperative Purchasing
  • Burlington County School District Natural Gas Consortium
  • ACES Electricity Consortium
  • ACT Long Distance Telephone Service Consortium
  • Shared Professional Development Staff Training
  • ESU Transportation Consortium
  • Municipal/School District Recycling Program
  • Municipal/School District Local Access Television
  • Medicaid (SEMI) Initiative
  • Municipal/School District Gasoline/Diesel Purchasing
  • Waste Management Corporation Grant Partnership
  • Burlington County Board of Health Shared Health Services
  • Inter-School District Shared Sustance Abuse Counselor Services

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy13,917,990 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)615,350,080 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1002.2618 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy16,600,405 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)615,350,080 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1002.6977 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy13,917,990 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)1,278,220,916 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.0889 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy16,600,405 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)1,278,220,916 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.2987 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Bruce M Benedetti 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary131,799 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,033 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other425 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount75,269 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Louis G. Talarico 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary171,542 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract06/01/2006 
  Ending Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances9,952 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other425 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount71,561 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments