>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>CUMBERLAND  >>COMMERCIAL TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2010

CUMBERLAND - COMMERCIAL TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time594599640
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time617734
Private School Placements768
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog213226223
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog547569
Pupils in State Facilities100

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 903,341 711,391
Withdrawal from Current Expense Emergency Rsv 10-312 0 0 108,700
Withdrawal from Maint. Reserve 10-310 0 0 172,500
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 480 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 1,558,870 1,558,870 1,616,662
Tuition 10-1300 79,934 0 0
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 428 250 250
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 143,878 32,500 32,500
SUBTOTAL  1,783,110 1,591,620 1,649,412
Revenues from State Sources:
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 33,643 7,074 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 419,262 423,715 450,198
Equalization Aid 10-3176 9,110,685 7,674,352 9,326,011
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 250,114 270,720 118,148
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 383,452 476,181 0
SUBTOTAL  10,197,156 8,852,042 9,894,357
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 0 9,759 22,969
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 0 1,637,748 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 0 63,400 0
SUBTOTAL  0 1,710,907 22,969
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 8,765 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -896,647 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  11,084,099 13,066,675 12,559,329
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 1,000 0 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Preschool Education Aid 20-3218 0 328,060 362,960
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 340,347 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  340,347 328,060 362,960
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 371,352 381,160 323,986
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 0 56,580
Title IV 20-4471-4474 0 0 4,590
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 292,761 201,600 171,360
Other 20-4XXX 144,256 78,730 4,658
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  808,369 661,490 561,174
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  1,149,716 989,550 924,134
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 1 1
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 109,911 115,148 174,378
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  109,911 115,148 174,378
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 256,950 258,029 187,485
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  366,861 373,178 361,864
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  4,755 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  371,616 373,178 361,864
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  12,605,431 14,429,403 13,845,327
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  12,605,431 14,429,403 13,845,327

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX2,582,9472,708,8112,732,643
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX608,730650,203606,545
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX366,151426,278496,805
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX15,6784,0000
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX2,8603,5003,500
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX2,420,3563,021,3763,188,646
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX28,15429,51610,254
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX64,78794,380125,598
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217158,092220,841172,144
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX229,616167,543173,183
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX48,42055,64252,980
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX40,81942,53443,761
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX65,441109,331112,441
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX3,12921,00016,000
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX395,564366,217288,128
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX302,336314,060343,974
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX215,133246,436254,413
Deposit to Maintenance Reserve 10-6060100,0000
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX847,2551,058,659993,172
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX880,997957,628824,660
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX1,417,5571,805,2501,969,045
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX100,00035,00050,000
Total Support Services Expenditures 7,217,6568,545,4138,618,399
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 10,794,02212,438,20512,457,892
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-6040250250
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X139,86255,3270
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX97,283517,00986,187
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 237,145572,58686,437
Summer School:
Instruction 13-422-100-XXX52,93255,88415,000
Total Summer School 52,93255,88415,000
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 52,93255,88415,000
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 11,084,09913,066,67512,559,329
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,00000
Preschool Education Aid:
Instruction 20-218-100-XXX0264,692299,592
Support Services 20-218-200-XXX063,36863,368
TOTAL PRESCHOOL EDUCATION AID 0328,060362,960
Other State Projects:
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX340,34700
Total State Projects 340,347328,060362,960
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX371,352381,160323,986
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0056,580
Title IV 20-XXX-XXX-XXX004,590
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX292,761201,600171,360
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX144,25678,7304,658
Total Federal Projects 808,369661,490561,174
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 1,149,716989,550924,134
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX371,616373,178361,864
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 371,616373,178361,864
Total Expenditures 12,605,43114,429,40313,845,327
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 12,605,43114,429,40313,845,327

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget570,867832,627251,283251,283
  Repayment of Debt4,757210
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve49,37949,80750,05750,307
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve75,000245,000345,000172,500
      Legal Reserve620,7341,033,388711,3910
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve100,000150,000150,00041,300
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost11,03211,28412,76712,85013,068
Total Classroom Instruction6,2976,7487,7457,8628,210
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits5,9585,9847,0667,2117,479
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks191475313314376
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other148289367338355
Total Support Services1,5871,2041,4671,3871,363
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,3701,0441,1891,0821,101
Total Administrative Costs1,5841,6781,7131,7291,688
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,2811,3071,3761,3841,343
Legal Costs00767
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,3581,4451,7551,7821,719
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.665727821832885
Total Food Services Costs182151515274
Total Extracurricular Costs53615157
Total Equipment Costs421118820
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries30.430.234.93538.4

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Member of the Alliance for Competitive Energy Services (ACES)
  • Member of the Alliance for Competitive Telecommunications (ACT)
  • Recyeling through the Cumberland County Improvement Authority
  • School, Medical, Paper and Custodial supplies purchased through the
  • Millville School District
  • Transportation for outside placements is in conjunction with the
  • Cumberland County Educational Cooperative
  • Child Study Team services is provided by Salem County Special Services
  • School District
  • Food Service is privatized with the Nuti-Serv Food Management Co
  • Snow removal is in part provided by the Public Works Dept of Commercial
  • Township
  • Trash pickup is through the Cumberland County Purchasing Dept.
  • Networking, technology, and computer supply purchases are through an
  • Interlocal Services Agreement with Sterling High School and South
  • Jersey Technology Partnership, a non-profit organiztion
  • Natural gas purchased through the Pittsgrove School District
  • Superintendent services will be shared with Maruice River Twp School
  • District effective 7/1/2010

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,616,662 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)289,521,200 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5584 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,791,040 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)289,521,200 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.6186 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,616,662 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)288,962,900 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5595 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,791,040 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)288,962,900 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.6198 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Brenda Holding 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,806 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Connie Johnson 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary82,131 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Cynthia DeTullio 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,306 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Doreen Cier 
Job TitleSpeech Therapist 
Base Annual Salary80,306 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Dorothy Frazier 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary82,206 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Dr. Frank Badessa 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary104,618 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 21 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,520 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other2,100 
  Retirement Plans3,500 
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Ethel King 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,306 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Gary Cossaboon 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,306 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Jean Smith 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary114,806 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,200 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other880 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: JoAnn Ayres 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary81,706 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: John Saproito 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary65,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)0.5 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District3050 
Shared Job TitleSuperintendent 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2010 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2013 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days130 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Joyce Cavalieri 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary79,306 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Karen Golway 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary79,806 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Kathy Riggins 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary80,306 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Pat Birmingham 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary79,550 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Robert Domico 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary104,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,200 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Robert Smith 
Job TitleTeacher 
Base Annual Salary79,906 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Virginia Blew 
Job TitleGuidance Counselor 
Base Annual Salary79,606 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days180 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments