>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>GLOUCESTER  >>GLOUCESTER CO VOCATIONAL

User Friendly Budgets
2010

GLOUCESTER - GLOUCESTER CO VOCATIONAL

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time770851958
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time201724
Pupils on Roll Reg Accr. Adult High Sch21150
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time209199198
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time284944
Post-Secondary - Full Time405142

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 1,221,527 1,261,078
Revenues from Local Sources:
County Tax Levy 10-1210 6,937,337 6,937,337 6,937,337
Other Tuition 10-1320-1340 199,844 167,000 2,527,000
Non-Resident Fees 10-1350 523,649 195,500 209,600
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 0 5 5
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 147,012 63,355 44,349
SUBTOTAL  7,807,842 7,363,197 9,718,291
Revenues from State Sources:
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 30,132 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 444,256 538,130 0
Equalization Aid 10-3176 6,767,402 5,805,067 6,890,046
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 72,369 100,633 0
SUBTOTAL  7,314,159 6,443,830 6,890,046
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 0 17,912 8,914
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 0 1,238,832 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 0 47,957 0
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 5,500 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -1,739,822 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  13,382,179 16,338,755 17,878,329
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 0 11,392 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 163,792 275,831 237,220
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  163,792 275,831 237,220
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 59,929 77,012 58,945
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 0 14,709
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 111,437 131,370 110,892
Vocational Education 20-4430 272,566 178,932 152,092
Adult Basic Education 20-4440 93,122 0 0
Other 20-4XXX 366,771 833,011 240,768
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  903,825 1,220,325 577,406
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  1,067,617 1,507,548 814,626
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  14,449,796 17,846,303 18,692,955
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  14,449,796 17,846,303 18,692,955

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX2,222,6352,626,6083,274,691
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX536,033389,874559,400
Vocational Programs 11-3XX-100-XXX2,405,2362,881,3043,049,147
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX147,62525,00054,500
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX244,989336,750346,656
Support Services:
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX16,49817,24517,500
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX83,932146,893125,167
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,21732519,00019,000
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX780,039921,745958,801
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX333,288430,334396,451
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX118,522129,575127,775
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX219,530348,896328,287
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX2,19119,30019,500
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX261,620352,096337,050
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX537,630573,506583,317
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX374,327311,147427,508
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX2,228,8342,776,5283,308,703
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX75,527132,030115,370
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX2,423,5623,381,5083,295,885
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX00120,100
Total Support Services Expenditures 7,455,8259,559,80310,180,414
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 13,012,34315,819,33917,464,808
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-604055
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X95,907164,55052,874
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX45,18136,00076,928
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 141,088200,555129,807
Post-Secondary Programs:
Instruction 13-330-100-XXX85,825102,700109,700
Support Services 13-330-200-XXX69,85497,16157,603
Total Post-Secondary Programs 155,679199,861167,303
Summer School:
Instruction 13-422-100-XXX4,37531,03830,000
Support Services 13-422-200-XXX01,9620
Total Summer School 4,37533,00030,000
Accredited Evening/Adult High School/Post-Graduate:
Instruction 13-601-100-XXX25,05737,56035,000
Support Services 13-601-200-XXX43,63748,44051,411
Total Accredited Evening/Adult HS/Post-Grad. 68,69486,00086,411
TOTAL SPECIAL SCHOOLS 228,748318,861283,714
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 13,382,17916,338,75517,878,329
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX011,3920
Other State Projects:
Vocational Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX083,45470,936
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX163,792192,377166,284
Total State Projects 163,792275,831237,220
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX59,92977,01258,945
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX0014,709
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX111,437131,370110,892
Vocational Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX272,566178,932152,092
Adult Basic Education 20-XXX-XXX-XXX93,12200
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX366,771833,011240,768
Total Federal Projects 903,8251,220,325577,406
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 1,067,6171,507,548814,626
Total Expenditures 14,449,79617,846,30318,692,955
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 14,449,79617,846,30318,692,955

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget859,0002,024,458802,931802,931
  Repayment of Debt0000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve11,40011,50011,50511,510
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve1,221,5271,815,2911,261,0780
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost14,14512,32715,13314,00914,218
Total Classroom Instruction7,0266,3347,5267,0427,321
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,6095,9946,8296,2196,502
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks371285524622638
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other4656174201181
Total Support Services2,0181,9122,5232,4072,058
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,9061,7012,1671,9911,601
Total Administrative Costs1,3291,2811,4641,3431,307
Administration-Salaries and Benefits692811986900840
Legal Costs00191812
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant2,7902,3633,0872,8103,041
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.1,3901,1361,3851,2841,404
Total Food Services Costs64000097
Total Extracurricular Costs339422326383376
Total Equipment Costs249010114543
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries31.730.140.939.233.9

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Shared services with Gloucester County Special Services School District:
  • Superintendent services
  • Business Office
  • Shared Services with Gloucester County Special Services and Gloucester
  • County College:
  • Safety and Security
  • Buildings and Grounds
  • Information Technology
  • Transportation Services
  • Food Services
  • Curriculum and Instruction
  • Student Services
  • Public Information and Student recruitment
  • Cooperative purchasing
  • Continuing Education
  • Human Resources
  • Shared Services with the County of Gloucester:
  • School Resource Officers
  • Cooperative Purchasing
  • Shared with Other Local School Districts:
  • Share athletic fields with Deptford Township Schools
  • Provide swimming facility for High School swim teams
  • SJ Technology Partnership with Sterling High School
  • Shared with EIRC:
  • Participation in professional development opportunities

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Shared Services Agreement 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)0.0 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District1774 
Shared Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments