>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>SUSSEX  >>STANHOPE BORO

User Friendly Budgets
2010

SUSSEX - STANHOPE BORO

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time347348351
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time535756
Private School Placements666
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog756

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 326,710 87,000
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 -26,790 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 3,221,697 3,350,565 3,448,588
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 72,745 40,000 40,000
SUBTOTAL  3,294,442 3,390,565 3,488,588
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 22,345 10,682 10,682
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 190,423 191,853 188,487
Equalization Aid 10-3176 1,277,878 1,013,707 1,110,882
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 28,823 30,718 33,666
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 71,670 121,556 0
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 18,953 27,889 10,794
SUBTOTAL  1,610,092 1,396,405 1,354,511
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 0 216,331 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 0 8,374 0
SUBTOTAL  0 224,705 0
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 43,802 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  44,696 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  4,922,440 5,382,187 4,930,099
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 27,104 27,641 23,495
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 103,460 186,159 83,030
Other 20-4XXX 15,466 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  146,030 213,800 106,525
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  146,030 213,800 106,525
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 346,416 344,104 341,604
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  346,416 344,104 341,604
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  346,416 344,104 341,604
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  346,416 344,104 341,604
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  5,414,886 5,940,091 5,378,228
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  5,414,886 5,940,091 5,378,228

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX1,461,6471,521,3781,313,663
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX498,824565,924558,786
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX69,45683,53084,460
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX0400
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX38,50415,8054,845
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX4,1209,0290
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX624,190646,217714,792
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX43,53241,5560
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX55,39260,32264,150
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,21779,15680,90650,000
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX5,033041,996
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX122,473154,032161,777
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX75,48776,9372,000
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX2923,0002,000
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX202,637248,296237,496
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX116,394131,564128,130
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX224,304226,343183,261
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX286,481305,853262,952
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX156,223153,570171,188
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX800,512998,322871,949
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX8,65200
Total Support Services Expenditures 2,800,7583,126,9182,891,691
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 4,873,3095,322,6244,853,445
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X4,3868,4750
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX0027,950
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 4,3868,47527,950
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X44,74551,08848,704
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 4,922,4405,382,1874,930,099
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX27,10427,64123,495
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX103,460186,15983,030
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX15,46600
Total Federal Projects 146,030213,800106,525
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 146,030213,800106,525
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX346,416344,104341,604
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 346,416344,104341,604
Total Expenditures 5,414,8865,940,0915,378,228
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 5,414,8865,940,0915,378,228

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget463,067496,984250,000163,000
  Repayment of Debt1100
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve1111
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve403,209297,35600
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost11,43010,43411,01811,2049,770
Total Classroom Instruction7,0606,5916,9277,1586,406
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,6586,4356,9006,9926,274
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks20013824167132
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other20318300
Total Support Services1,5311,2111,2631,3431,003
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits1,3091,0831,2511,217825
Total Administrative Costs1,6531,6811,8341,7771,615
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,3461,3431,4351,3641,326
Legal Costs00383850
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,182795926846734
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.351292336332332
Total Food Services Costs022000
Total Extracurricular Costs4135698012
Total Equipment Costs0110210
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries31.428.235.533.332.8

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Unusual Revenues and Appropriations
SourceAmountDescription
NJDOE30,000 NJ OFAC PAYMENT
Total Unusual Appropriations30,000 

 

Shared Services
  • We are sharing a Superintendent with Netcong, a technology coordinator wi
  • th Lenape Valley High School, and a Media Specialist with Byram and Netco
  • ng.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,448,588 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)434,003,134 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.7946 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,790,192 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)434,003,134 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.8733 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,448,588 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)416,011,426 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.8290 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,790,192 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)416,011,426 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.9111 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Clifford Burns 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary80,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances2,340 
Bonuses
Stipends350 
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Dennis Fyffe 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary89,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)0.5 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Lorraine E. Snyder 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary86,272 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 23 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,350 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments