>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>WARREN  >>HOPE TWP

User Friendly Budgets
2010

WARREN - HOPE TWP

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2008
Actual
October 15, 2009
Actual
October 15, 2010
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time190182187
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time252723
Private School Placements001
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog727174
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog17196
Pupils Received6110

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Revised
2010-11
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 32,098 60,000
Withdrawal from Cap Res-for Local Share 10-307 0 120,000 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 3,190,546 3,256,069 3,338,754
Tuition 10-1300 65,716 32,000 0
Interest Earned on Current Expense Emergency Res 10-1XXX 0 1,500 1,000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 3,341 1,500 1,000
Other Restricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 0 0 26,400
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 17,074 26,500 21,500
SUBTOTAL  3,276,677 3,317,569 3,388,654
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 39,118 24,542 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 6,012 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 144,988 152,818 145,710
Equalization Aid 10-3176 609,230 574,187 680,412
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 20,358 22,124 21,926
Adjustment Aid 10-3178 164,132 48,704 0
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 129,186 154,067 2,735
SUBTOTAL  1,113,024 976,442 850,783
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Equalization Aid - ARRA ESF 16-4520 0 122,535 0
Equalization Aid - ARRA GSF 17-4521 0 4,743 0
SUBTOTAL  0 127,278 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -97,317 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  4,292,384 4,573,387 4,299,437
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title II 20-4451-4455 0 0 7,000
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 70,253 103,713 96,018
Other 20-4XXX 34,936 33,212 25,000
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  105,189 136,925 128,018
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  105,189 136,925 128,018
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 181,441 153,593 154,768
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  181,441 153,593 154,768
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 2,717 0 0
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  184,158 153,593 154,768
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  184,158 153,593 154,768
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  4,581,731 4,863,905 4,582,223
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  4,581,731 4,863,905 4,582,223

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2008-09
Expenditures
2009-10
Rev. Approp.
2010-11
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX956,138988,477976,178
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX85,88080,44339,951
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX97,24881,92696,471
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX17,14318,68818,388
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX1,220,5811,263,2341,239,510
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX57,56864,16666,350
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217234,965233,052223,929
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX22,86124,2927,778
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX133,722142,925124,114
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX31,98729,8756,678
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX14,9553,77810,000
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX1,4471,7501,750
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX176,667180,471126,826
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX56,69963,15892,703
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX103,648106,73271,186
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX321,456330,602314,600
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX297,273313,769317,300
Interest Earned on Current Expense Emergency Res 10-60701,5001,000
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX444,498498,219512,706
Total Support Services Expenditures 3,118,3273,256,0233,115,430
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 4,274,7364,427,0574,247,418
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-60401,5001,000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X04,4220
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX0120,00010,203
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 0125,92211,203
Transfer of Funds to Charter Schools 10-000-100-56X17,64820,40840,816
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 4,292,3844,573,3874,299,437
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Federal Projects:
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX007,000
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX70,253103,71396,018
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX34,93633,21225,000
Total Federal Projects 105,189136,925128,018
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 105,189136,925128,018
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX184,158153,593154,768
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 184,158153,593154,768
Total Expenditures 4,581,7314,863,9054,582,223
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 4,581,7314,863,9054,582,223

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/08
Audited
Balance
6/30/09
Estimated
Balance
6/30/10
Estimated
Balance
6/30/11
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget282,465292,227292,227251,243
  Repayment of Debt0000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve147,655188,99770,49771,497
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve6,59651,11419,0160
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve75,03976,73478,23479,234
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2007-08
Actual
2008-09
Actual
2009-10
Original
Budget
2009-10
Revised
Budget
2010-11
Proposed
Budget
Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost13,39812,96813,37513,76112,993
Total Classroom Instruction6,7856,6066,7716,8656,809
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits6,3626,1506,4076,5206,517
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks222346199206155
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other201110165139138
Total Support Services2,7252,7962,9202,9192,598
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits2,1252,2472,3752,5212,132
Total Administrative Costs1,9251,8951,8072,0481,727
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,5741,5261,5461,7741,465
Legal Costs00232424
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,8291,5441,7441,7991,726
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.9691569781,006936
Total Food Services Costs00000
Total Extracurricular Costs106101108111113
Total Equipment Costs3300210
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries24.425.425.62528.2

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2010 Comparative Spending Guide and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance, when available. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2009-10 revised appropriations and 2010-11 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Shared Adminstrative Team (Supt. and BA) - White Township
  • Shared Curriculum Writing Services - Belvidere Cluster Districts
  • Sussex County Regional Cooperative - Joint transportation
  • Warren County Special Services School District - Transportation; Therapy
  • Hunterdon County Educational Services Commission - Joint Purchasing
  • ACES Cooperative Pricing System - Electricity
  • ACT - Alliance for Competitive Telecommuications - Telephone
  • Joint Field Trip Transportation - Shared with surrounding districts
  • School Alliance Insurance Fund - Insurance Fund
  • ERIC-West Subfund of SAIF - Insurance Fund
  • Warren Countywide In-Service Program - Inservice programs for staff
  • Hope Township - Shared Grounds Work

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 10-11 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,338,754 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 03/10/2010)263,720,199 (B)
Estimated 10-11 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.2660 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,493,522 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 03/10/2010)263,720,199 (E)
Estimated 10-11 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.3247 (F)
B. Estimated 10-11 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,338,754 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)288,084,425 (H)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.1589 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,493,522 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2009)288,084,425 (K)
Estimated 10-11 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.2127 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Alfred Annunziata 
Job TitleSuperintendent Principal 
Base Annual Salary140,087 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2005 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances3,977 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other800 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Dawn Huff 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator Board Secretary 
Base Annual Salary86,123 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances980 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Janet Milita 
Job TitleAssistant Principal Curriculum Coordinator 
Base Annual Salary83,283 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2009 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2010 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments