>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>GLOUCESTER  >>GATEWAY REGIONAL

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

GLOUCESTER - GATEWAY REGIONAL

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time680710746
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time235
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time171176176
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time730
Private School Placements131113
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog120
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog161615
Pupils Received6540
Pupils in State Facilities311

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 666,070 808,065
Transfers from Other Funds 10-5200 -12,400 0 0
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 8,764,558 8,890,249 9,023,605
Tuition 10-1300 43,978 16,500 0
Transportation Fees from Other LEAs 10-1420-1440 1,064,193 875,000 900,000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 0 0 20
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 86,276 40,000 56,000
SUBTOTAL  9,959,005 9,821,749 9,979,625
Revenues from State Sources:
School Choice Aid 10-3116 0 126,506 223,311
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 25,976 0 0
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 12,234 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 441,542 441,542 470,296
Equalization Aid 10-3176 5,631,829 5,631,829 5,679,197
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 111,194 111,194 113,413
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 108,373 281,533 448,318
SUBTOTAL  6,331,148 6,592,604 6,934,535
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Medicaid Reimbursement 10-4200 15,590 17,076 18,819
SUBTOTAL  15,590 261,720 18,819
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 83,409 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -226,440 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  16,066,903 17,425,552 17,741,044
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 47,243 66,811 66,811
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  47,243 66,811 66,811
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 134,744 119,574 89,680
Title II 20-4451-4455 26,110 21,039 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 335,361 246,568 184,925
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  496,215 387,181 274,605
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  543,458 453,992 341,416
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Transfers from Other Funds 40-5200 0 0 15,535
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 577,225 581,725 570,128
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  577,225 581,725 570,128
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  577,225 581,725 585,663
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  577,225 581,725 585,663
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  17,187,586 18,461,269 18,668,123
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  17,187,586 18,461,269 18,668,123

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX4,575,3154,858,4134,965,669
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX1,111,7491,152,0991,184,019
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX289,413316,820224,768
Bilingual Education 11-240-100-XXX02,5502,550
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX139,418176,312183,086
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX429,227557,284542,183
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX1,178,7371,205,6041,132,446
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX24,46425,70326,441
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX114,345116,596119,507
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,21736,88449,64052,000
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX537,368572,508581,994
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX559,190586,757619,713
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX431,300467,440498,856
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX170,014177,110340,768
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX40002,400
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX385,803369,806379,447
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX369,268378,907400,125
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX287,254277,560277,557
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX1,352,2131,535,6001,598,891
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX1,173,6141,261,2131,374,784
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX2,360,8402,631,9632,601,725
Total Support Services Expenditures 8,981,6949,656,40710,006,654
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 15,526,81616,719,88517,108,929
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-604200,00000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-6040020
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X4,740523,464369,500
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX335,347182,203262,595
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 540,087705,667632,115
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 16,066,90317,425,55217,741,044
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Other State Projects:
Nonpublic Textbooks 20-XXX-XXX-XXX7,1246,0126,012
Nonpublic Auxiliary Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX19,67231,94331,943
Nonpublic Handicapped Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX13,17320,26820,268
Nonpublic Nursing Services 20-XXX-XXX-XXX7,2748,5888,588
Total State Projects 47,24366,81166,811
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX134,744119,57489,680
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX26,11021,0390
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX335,361246,568184,925
Total Federal Projects 496,215387,181274,605
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 543,458453,992341,416
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX0581,725585,663
Additional State School Building Aid-Ch.177 40-702-510-XXX577,22500
Total Additional State School Building Aid 577,22500
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 577,225581,725585,663
Total Expenditures 17,187,58618,461,26918,668,123
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 17,187,58618,461,26918,668,123

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget352,807411,551493,346346,843
  Repayment of Debt0000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve5200,005200,005200,025
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve1,020,0671,271,629661,5620
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost16,11515,81616,08916,02315,788
Total Classroom Instruction8,9828,8608,9738,8808,535
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits8,4798,5798,5108,3788,062
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks230218285321262
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other27363179181211
Total Support Services2,5972,6762,6152,6742,866
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits2,2172,1661,9922,0442,174
Total Administrative Costs1,5051,4741,3721,3721,356
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,2051,1891,0821,0851,076
Legal Costs031142824
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,9381,7491,8771,8631,854
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.645635644644612
Board Contribution to Food Services00000
Total Extracurricular Costs854807980969913
Total Equipment Costs3336504589400
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries22.924.426.926.625.5

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • Business Services - the district shares a School Business Administrator/
  • Board Secretary, payroll and accounts payable staff with National Park,
  • Woodbury Heights and Westville Elementary School Districts.
  • Curriculum - the district is in a consortium with Westville (LEA),
  • Wenonah, Westville and Woodbury Heights Elementary School Districts for
  • curriculum services, sharing a coordinator and clerical staff.
  • Child Study Team - the district shares CST services with National Park,
  • Wenonah, Westville and Woodbury Heights Elementary School Districts.
  • Services include a CST Director, Psychologist, Social Workers, clerical
  • staff and other specialists.
  • Superintendent - the district shares a Superintendent with National Park
  • and Westville School Districts reducing administrative costs.
  • Food Services - the district has a contract with Sodexo and is the hub
  • for providing breakfast and lunch to National Park and Westville and
  • lunch to Woodbury Heights School Districts.
  • Transportation - GRHS provides transportation services to many local
  • school districts in teh area including the 4 constituent elementary
  • districts.
  • Health Benefits - the district belongs to the Southern NJ Health
  • Insurance Fund for medical coverage and the Grinspec Trust for Rx,
  • aligning itself with many other school districts and municipalities
  • for better rate guarantees.
  • Property insurance - the district belongs to the Gloucester, Cumberland,
  • Salem School District Joint Insurance Fund to get better pricing for
  • property, legal liability and worker compensation insurance.
  • Misc. - the district is in various other consortiums and co-ops (ACES,
  • ACT, MRESC, etc) for maximum savings on utilities, supplies and phone
  • services.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
NATIONAL PARK
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,842,705 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2012)177,851,622 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.0361 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,959,130 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2012)177,851,622 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.1016 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,842,705 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)183,333,429 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.0051 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,959,130 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)183,333,429 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.0686 (L)
spacing
WENONAH
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,967,539 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2012)260,836,937 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.7543 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,091,852 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2012)260,836,937 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.8020 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,967,539 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)258,371,987 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.7615 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,091,852 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)258,371,987 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.8096 (L)
spacing
WESTVILLE
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,468,985 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2012)268,529,139 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.9194 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,627,872 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2012)268,529,139 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.9786 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,468,985 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)260,308,322 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.9485 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,627,872 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)260,308,322 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.0095 (L)
spacing
WOODBURY HTS
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,883,701 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2012)267,717,152 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.0771 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,069,191 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 01/01/2012)267,717,152 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.1464 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,883,701 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)276,004,468 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.0448 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,069,191 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)276,004,468 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.1120 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Carol O'Connell 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Guidance Director 
Base Annual Salary100,389 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances935 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnot eligible for sick reimbursement - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Catherine Peck 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary93,465 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract09/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days200 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 11 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances835 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnot eligible for sick reimbursement - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Donna Contrevo 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator Board Secretary 
Base Annual Salary129,150 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District3490 
Shared Job TitleBd. Secy/Business Admin. 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,900 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsAsst. SBA/BS for Westville (15 5740) & Woodbury Heights (15 5870) as well not eligible for sick reimb. - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Joan Mattson 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Curriculum Director 
Base Annual Salary113,365 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 25 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,342 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount14,175 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentssick day reimb. amount listed above upon retirement from district 
Employee Name: Joseph Valentino 
Job TitleInformation Technology 
Base Annual Salary78,413 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days209 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 11 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount1,500 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentssick day reimb. amount listed above upon retirement from district 
Employee Name: Kathleen Lemon 
Job TitlePsychologist 
Base Annual Salary81,278 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District3490 
Shared Job TitlePsychologist 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances175 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnot eligible for sick day reimb. - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Kristy Green 
Job TitleVice Principal 
Base Annual Salary95,571 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,877 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnot eligble for sick reimb. - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Louis Raba 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. Athletic Director 
Base Annual Salary97,513 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances835 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnot eligible for sick day reimb. - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Mary Newcomb 
Job TitleSocial Worker 
Base Annual Salary86,830 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District3490 
Shared Job TitleSocial Worker 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract09/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days200 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 10 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount3,550 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentssick day reimb. amount listed above upon retirement from district 
Employee Name: Melanie Stewart 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary90,333 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract09/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days200 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 11 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances910 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnot eligible for sick day reimb. - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Michael D'Ostillio 
Job TitleVice Principal 
Base Annual Salary98,948 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,357 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnot eligible for sick reimbursement - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Michael DiCicco 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary85,301 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract09/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days200 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 11 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances835 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnot eligible for sick day reimb. - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Scott Henry 
Job TitleAsst Business Administrator Asst. Board Secretary 
Base Annual Salary102,500 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District5870 
Shared Job TitleBd. Secy/Business Admin. 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances75 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsAsst. SBA/BS for Gateway Regional HS (15 1715) & National Park (15 3490) as well not eligible for sick reimb. - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Shannon Whalen 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary160,352 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District5740 
Shared Job TitleSuperintendent 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2016 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances4,365 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsshared Supt. svcs w/National Park (15 3490) as well not eligible for sick reimb. - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Steve Hindman 
Job TitlePrincipal 
Base Annual Salary105,319 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 15 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,954 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Commentsnot eligible for sick reimbursemnt - does not meet criteria 
Employee Name: Tamar Shelov 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. CST Director 
Base Annual Salary123,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Shared County 
Shared District3490 
Shared Job TitleCST Director 
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 25 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances974 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount9,838 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional CommentsCST Director for Westville (15 5740) & Woodbury Hts (15 5870) & Wenonah (15 5590) as well sick day reimb. amount listed above - upon retirement from district