>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>HUNTERDON  >>HAMPTON BORO

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

HUNTERDON - HAMPTON BORO

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time10997102
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time221919
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog001

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 0 110,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 1,764,660 1,738,462 1,688,462
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 0 0 20
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 10,319 6,500 22,000
SUBTOTAL  1,774,979 1,744,962 1,710,482
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 0 0 10,000
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 705 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 76,251 76,251 76,163
Equalization Aid 10-3176 713,420 739,618 699,720
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 9,189
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 1,773
SUBTOTAL  790,376 815,869 796,845
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 1,732 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  86,459 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  2,651,814 2,562,563 2,617,327
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 26,384 22,232 20,000
Title II 20-4451-4455 1,242 0 5,000
Title IV 20-4471-4474 501 0 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 88,766 29,930 30,000
Other 20-4XXX 0 1,654 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  116,893 53,816 55,000
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  116,893 53,816 55,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Budgeted Fund Balance 40-303 0 0 50,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 0 141,551 201,001
Miscellaneous 40-1XXX 0 219,101 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  0 360,652 201,001
Revenues from State Sources:
Debt Service Aid Type II 40-3160 107,468 107,874 108,139
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  107,468 468,526 359,140
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  141,021 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  248,489 468,526 359,140
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  3,017,196 3,084,905 3,031,467
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  3,017,196 3,084,905 3,031,467

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX944,113876,502865,633
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX284,103358,308344,295
Basic Skills/Remedial 11-230-100-XXX53,49900
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX4,0605,2156,000
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX12,60413,50014,100
Support Services:
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX088619,295
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX75,67266,90069,379
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,21771,72489,87549,000
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX89,309111,759122,840
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX0037,165
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX78,10669,80072,018
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX96,90878,80468,804
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX53,75168,05441,357
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX102,30081,28454,500
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX229,345236,602267,619
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX21,92144,50061,752
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX531,599453,574523,550
Food Services 11-000-310-XXX2,8007,0000
Total Support Services Expenditures 1,353,4351,309,0381,387,279
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 2,651,8142,562,5632,617,307
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-6040020
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 0020
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 2,651,8142,562,5632,617,327
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX26,38422,23220,000
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,24205,000
Title IV 20-XXX-XXX-XXX50100
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX88,76629,93030,000
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX01,6540
Total Federal Projects 116,89353,81655,000
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 116,89353,81655,000
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX248,489468,526359,140
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 248,489468,526359,140
Total Expenditures 3,017,1963,084,9053,031,467
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 3,017,1963,084,9053,031,467

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget-19,348213,209248,209138,209
  Repayment of Debt-78,081-219,102-169,102-219,102
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve27,10027,10027,10027,120
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve0000
      Legal Reserve0000
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve20,00020,00020,00020,000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost17,88020,19418,36421,70321,120
Total Classroom Instruction11,15413,25312,15714,37312,895
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits10,85613,13111,87514,02512,589
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks231100164193140
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other6722119155165
Total Support Services2,7912,7702,5142,9693,588
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits2,3752,6702,0922,4713,402
Total Administrative Costs1,7722,0401,7102,0191,801
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,3381,6381,3451,5881,520
Legal Costs03881717
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant1,9171,9801,7952,1202,669
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.9439657889301,380
Board Contribution to Food Services472251600
Total Extracurricular Costs198129137161166
Total Equipment Costs00000
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries2428.325.725.729.4

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • The Hampton Borough School District has implemented many shared services
  • arrangements within State/Local entities through various interlocal
  • agreements and contracts as follows:
  • Interlocal Agreement -Hampton Borough-Cleaning, Painting/Lawn Maint Svcs.
  • Consortium Contract - HCESC- Transporation Reg., Spec Ed., Private School
  • Consortium Contract - HCESC- General Supplies/Materials
  • Consortium Contract - NJASBO ACES- Energy
  • Consortium Cotnract - NJSBAIG - Insurances- Gen. Liab, Wrker Comp., et al
  • The Hampton Borough School District has made a concerted effort to
  • implement Shared Services for various services and general supplies over
  • the past few years. The Board of Education has joined a local shared
  • services committee to review potential shared services with other local
  • school districts for CST services, custodial services, food service
  • management considerations, etc. The district is currently discussing a
  • shared services arrangement for the Business Administrator/Board
  • Secretary position with Netcong School District.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,688,462 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)123,957,928 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1001.3621 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,889,463 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)123,957,928 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1001.5243 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,688,462 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)131,702,850 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1001.2820 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,889,463 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)131,702,850 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1001.4346 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Joanna Hughes 
Job TitleSuperintendent Principal/CST Director 
Base Annual Salary164,523 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract 
  Ending Date of Contract 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances3,000 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other12,617 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount33,201 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments