>>SCHOOL FINANCE  >>USER FRIENDLY BUDGETS  >>HUNTERDON  >>N HUNT/VOORHEES REGIONAL

User Friendly Budgets
2012-13

HUNTERDON - N HUNT/VOORHEES REGIONAL

 

Advertised Enrollments
Enrollment CategoryOctober 15, 2010
Actual
October 15, 2011
Actual
October 15, 2012
Estimated
Pupils on Roll Regular Full-Time2,3882,3722,400
Pupils on Roll Regular Shared-Time1057881
spacing
Pupils on Roll - Special Full-Time356371364
Pupils on Roll - Special Shared-Time928889
Private School Placements272830
spacing
Pupils Sent to Other Districts-Reg Prog436
Pupils Sent to Other Dists-Spec Ed Prog91011
Pupils Received010
Pupils in State Facilities233

 

Advertised Revenues
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Revised
2012-13
Anticipated
OPERATING BUDGET
Budgeted Fund Balance - Operating Budget 10-303 0 2,535,118 4,211,916
Withdraw from Cap Res-Excess Cost & Oth Cap Prj 10-309 0 0 1,900,000
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 10-1210 45,249,504 45,895,988 45,895,988
Interest Earned on Maintenance Reserve 10-1XXX 761 0 0
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve Funds 10-1XXX 1,729 1,000 1,000
Unrestricted Miscellaneous Revenues 10-1XXX 183,990 80,000 104,400
SUBTOTAL  45,435,984 45,976,988 46,001,388
Revenues from State Sources:
Extraordinary Aid 10-3131 454,130 416,363 454,130
Other State Aids 10-3XXX 62,352 0 0
Categorical Special Education Aid 10-3132 1,631,777 1,631,777 1,727,933
Equalization Aid 10-3176 2,232,448 3,366,279 3,405,549
Categorical Security Aid 10-3177 0 0 40,983
Categorical Transportation Aid 10-3121 0 0 296,968
SUBTOTAL  4,380,707 5,414,419 5,925,563
Revenues from Federal Sources:
SUBTOTAL  0 228,843 0
Adjustment for Prior Year Encumbrances  0 649,543 0
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  -345,460 0 0
TOTAL OPERATING BUDGET  49,471,231 54,804,911 58,038,867
GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Revenues from Local Sources 20-1XXX 44,068 236,466 0
Revenues from State Sources:
Other Restricted Entitlements 20-32XX 3,516 0 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM STATE SOURCES  3,516 0 0
Revenues from Federal Sources:
Title I 20-4411-4416 0 40,130 0
Title II 20-4451-4455 31,799 50,094 28,840
Title IV 20-4471-4474 1,500 0 0
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-4420-4429 518,686 529,842 450,365
Other 20-4XXX 474,573 169,037 0
TOTAL REVENUES FROM FEDERAL SOURCES  1,026,558 789,103 479,205
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS  1,074,142 1,025,569 479,205
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Revenues from Local Sources:
Local Tax Levy 40-1210 750,332 786,475 787,475
TOTAL REVENUES FROM LOCAL SOURCES  750,332 786,475 787,475
TOTAL LOCAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  750,332 786,475 787,475
Actual Revenues (Over)/Under Expenditures  28,393 0 0
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT  778,725 786,475 787,475
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES  51,324,098 56,616,955 59,305,547
DEDUCT REVENUES INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL REVENUES/SOURCES NET OF TRANSFERS  51,324,098 56,616,955 59,305,547

 

Advertised Appropriations
Budget CategoryAccount2010-11
Expenditures
2011-12
Rev. Approp.
2012-13
Appropriations
GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE
Instruction:
Regular Programs 11-1XX-100-XXX14,975,95915,402,03015,713,609
Special Education 11-2XX-100-XXX3,553,7193,919,4263,759,444
School-Spon. Co/Extra-Curr. Activities 11-401-100-XXX478,020565,543562,374
School Sponsored Athletics 11-402-100-XXX2,081,8522,253,0762,262,504
Support Services:
Tuition 11-000-100-XXX2,657,8393,330,8023,370,415
Attendance and Social Work Services 11-000-211-XXX262,738274,720179,133
Health Services 11-000-213-XXX364,357388,989413,716
Speech, OT, PT, Related & Extraordinary Services 11-000-216,217288,836308,088375,354
Guidance 11-000-218-XXX1,565,1581,725,0661,761,346
Child Study Teams 11-000-219-XXX1,015,9721,156,4971,091,073
Improvement of Instructional Services 11-000-221-XXX1,203,685860,0641,113,630
Educational Media Services - School Library 11-000-222-XXX521,962486,079455,739
Instructional Staff Training Services 11-000-223-XXX033,50033,500
General Administration 11-000-230-XXX885,4671,280,3881,240,847
School Administration 11-000-240-XXX1,010,4951,229,9191,219,547
Central Svcs & Admin Info Technology 11-000-25X-XXX1,312,0101,590,2061,307,846
Deposit to Maintenance Reserve 10-606500,00000
Interest Earned on Maintenance Reserve 10-60676100
Operation and Maintenance of Plant Services 11-000-26X-XXX4,239,1055,568,9016,398,870
Student Transportation Services 11-000-270-XXX3,326,4044,038,9924,172,022
Personal Services - Employee Benefits 11-XXX-XXX-2XX7,586,0169,491,1639,630,873
Total Support Services Expenditures 26,240,04431,763,37432,763,911
TOTAL GENERAL CURRENT EXPENSE 47,830,35553,903,44955,061,842
CAPITAL EXPENDITURES
Deposit to Capital Reserve 10-6041,550,00050,00050,000
Interest Earned on Capital Reserve 10-6041,7291,0001,000
Equipment 12-XXX-XXX-73X17,74699,737141,503
Facilities Acquisition and Construction Services 12-000-4XX-XXX71,401750,725884,522
Capital Reserve-Transfer to Capital Expend Fund 12-000-4XX-931001,900,000
TOTAL CAPITAL EXPENDITURES 1,640,876901,4622,977,025
OPERATING BUDGET GRAND TOTAL 49,471,23154,804,91158,038,867
SPECIAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS
Local Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX44,068236,4660
Other State Projects:
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX3,51600
Total State Projects 3,51600
Federal Projects:
Title I 20-XXX-XXX-XXX040,1300
Title II 20-XXX-XXX-XXX31,79950,09428,840
Title IV 20-XXX-XXX-XXX1,50000
I.D.E.A. Part B (Handicapped) 20-XXX-XXX-XXX518,686529,842450,365
Other Special Projects 20-XXX-XXX-XXX474,573169,0370
Total Federal Projects 1,026,558789,103479,205
TOTAL GRANTS AND ENTITLEMENTS 1,074,1421,025,569479,205
REPAYMENT OF DEBT
Repayment of Debt - Regular 40-701-510-XXX778,725786,475787,475
TOTAL REPAYMENT OF DEBT 778,725786,475787,475
Total Expenditures 51,324,09856,616,95559,305,547
DEDUCT AMOUNTS INCLUDED IN MULTIPLE FUNDS DUE TO TRANSFERS:
TOTAL EXPENDITURES NET OF TRANSFERS 51,324,09856,616,95559,305,547

 

Advertised Recapitulation of Balances
Budget CategoryAudited
Balance
6/30/10
Audited
Balance
6/30/11
Estimated
Balance
6/30/12
Estimated
Balance
6/30/13
Unassigned:
  General Operating Budget1,564,3371,048,4931,048,4931,048,493
  Repayment of Debt28,393000
Reserved for Specific Purposes:
  General Operating Budget:
      Capital Reserve844,6882,396,4172,447,417598,417
      Adult Education Programs0000
      Maintenance Reserve250,000750,761750,761750,761
      Legal Reserve6,348,4696,747,0344,211,9160
      Tuition Reserve0000
      Current Expense Emergency Reserve0000
  Restricted for Repayment of Debt0000

 

Advertised Per Pupil Cost Calculations
 2009-10
Actual
2010-11
Actual
2011-12
Original
Budget
2011-12
Revised
Budget
2012-13
Proposed
Budget
Total Budgetary Comparative Per Pupil Cost15,61414,50315,93416,32516,586
Total Classroom Instruction8,4968,1438,4728,7598,803
Classroom-Salaries and Benefits8,0397,7247,9338,2108,183
Classroom-General Supplies and Textbooks291297383392440
Classroom-Purchased Services and Other167122156158180
Total Support Services2,4542,2922,4032,4422,442
Support Services-Salaries and Benefits2,2902,1222,0472,1852,162
Total Administrative Costs1,5731,3941,5771,6471,577
Administration-Salaries and Benefits1,2611,1171,1001,1411,103
Legal Costs067639588
Total Operations and Maintenance of Plant2,1081,9352,4822,4742,768
Operations & Maintenance of Plant-Salary & Ben.1,2951,1841,1581,2351,245
Board Contribution to Food Services00000
Total Extracurricular Costs9839161,0001,002996
Total Equipment Costs766113550
Employee Benefits as a % of Salaries252631.132.232.8

The information presented in columns 1 through 3 as well as the related descriptions of the per pupil cost calculations are contained in the 2012 Taxpayers Guide to Education Spending (formerly Comparative Spending Guide) and can be found on the Department of Education's Internet address: http://www.state.nj.us/education under Finance. This publication is available in the board office and public libraries. The same calculations were performed using the 2011-12 revised appropriations and 2012-13 budgeted appropriations presented in this advertised budget. Total Comparative Per Pupil Cost is defined as current expense exclusive of tuition expenditures, transportation, residential costs, and judgments against the school district. For all years, it also includes the restricted entitlement aids. With the exception of Total Equipment Cost, each of the other per pupil cost calculations presented is a component of the total comparative per pupil cost, although all components are not shown.

 

Shared Services
  • District provides space and custodial services for set up and breakdown
  • for meetings and clinics several time each year, i.e. North Hunterdon
  • High School serves as a polling place for Clinton Township, North
  • Hunterdon and Voorhees High Schools are used for blood drives by NJ
  • Blood Services, high schools have been used for public concerts by
  • Hunterdon Symphony and U.S. Marine Band.
  • Shared services agreement between NHV District and Hampton Elementary
  • School District for technical services. Hampton pays hourly rate for NHV
  • computer technicians to perform basic and advanced technical services.
  • NHV District hosts Hampton Elementary School's website and all staff
  • email accounts. NHV District is hosting and providing the infrastucture
  • for the student database of High Bridge School District. NHV computer
  • technicians provide technical support as needed. High Bridge School
  • District pays a cost per student/per year to the high school district.
  • Assistance with Clinton Township Sewer Authority in maintaining the sewer
  • pumping station on North Hunterdon High School campus.
  • Joint bidding for bus routes with Franklin Township, Union Township and
  • Lebanon Township. Bidding together with NHV District saves money for all
  • involved.
  • NHV District hosts training and seminars for custodial workers and bus
  • drivers. Also hosts professional development classes and seminars.
  • North Hunterdon High School facilities are used for Hunterdon County
  • Special Olympics.
  • Clinton Township municipality pays annual fee to NHV District to help
  • maintain North Hunterdon High School's Channel 29 on Comcast Cable. This
  • channel serves as public access for high school, Clinton Twp and
  • surrounding area.
  • North Hunterdon High School shares police officer on duty with Clinton
  • Township Police Department. Detective serves as School Resource Officer.
  • High School District custodial staff performs field maintenance at Bundt
  • Park in Clinton Township, Spatz Park in Lebanon Township and Voorhees
  • State Park in exchange for the use of these fields by Athletic Program.

 

Estimated Tax Rate Information
BETHLEHEM TWP
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,412,343 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)531,207,627 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.6424 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,470,892 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)531,207,627 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.6534 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,412,343 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)599,859,489 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5689 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,470,892 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)599,859,489 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5786 (L)
spacing
CALIFON
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy847,325 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)148,535,057 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5705 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy861,863 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)148,535,057 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.5802 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy847,325 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)148,210,915 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5717 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy861,863 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)148,210,915 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5815 (L)
spacing
CLINTON TOWN
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,152,676 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)423,618,897 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5082 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,189,588 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)423,618,897 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.5169 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy2,152,676 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)402,621,933 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5347 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,189,588 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)402,621,933 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5438 (L)
spacing
CLINTON TWP
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy13,528,815 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)2,432,000,064 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5563 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy13,760,940 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)2,432,000,064 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.5658 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy13,528,815 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)2,356,636,402 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5741 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy13,760,940 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)2,356,636,402 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5839 (L)
spacing
FRANKLIN TWP
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,378,085 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)556,723,154 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.6068 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,436,045 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)556,723,154 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.6172 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy3,378,085 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)593,672,155 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5690 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy3,436,045 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)593,672,155 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5788 (L)
spacing
GLEN GARDNER
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy939,682 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)139,461,256 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.6738 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy955,805 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)139,461,256 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.6854 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy939,682 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)171,873,545 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5467 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy955,805 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)171,873,545 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5561 (L)
spacing
HAMPTON
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy793,333 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)123,957,928 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.6400 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy806,945 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)123,957,928 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.6510 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy793,333 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)131,702,850 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.6024 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy806,945 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)131,702,850 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.6127 (L)
spacing
HIGH BRIDGE
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,975,698 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)377,043,217 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5240 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,009,597 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)377,043,217 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.5330 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,975,698 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)389,156,021 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5077 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy2,009,597 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)389,156,021 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5164 (L)
spacing
LEBANON BORO
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,523,118 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)278,021,846 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5478 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,549,244 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)278,021,846 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.5572 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy1,523,118 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)290,853,752 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5237 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy1,549,244 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)290,853,752 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5327 (L)
spacing
LEBANON TWP
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy5,110,428 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)749,942,158 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.6814 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,198,112 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)749,942,158 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.6931 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy5,110,428 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)938,526,942 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5445 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,198,112 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)938,526,942 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5539 (L)
spacing
TEWKSBURY TWP
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy7,265,461 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)1,365,531,185 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.5321 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy7,390,121 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)1,365,531,185 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.5412 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy7,265,461 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)1,735,241,391 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.4187 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy7,390,121 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)1,735,241,391 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.4259 (L)
spacing
UNION TWP
A. Estimated 12-13 School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy4,983,902 (A)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)685,208,637 (B)
Estimated 12-13 General Fund School Tax Rate=(A)/(B)x1000.7274 (C)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,069,415 (D)
Estimated Net Taxable Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)685,208,637 (E)
Estimated 12-13 Total School Tax Rate=(D)/(E)x1000.7398 (F)
B. Estimated 12-13 Equalized School Tax Rate
WITHOUT REPAYMENT OF DEBT OR ADJUSTMENTS
General Fund School Levy4,983,902 (G)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)848,540,242 (H)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized General Fund School Tax Rate=(G)/(H)x1000.5874 (I)
WITH REPAYMENT OF DEBT AND ADJUSTMENTS
Total School Levy5,069,415 (J)
Estimated Equalized Valuation (as of 10/01/2011)848,540,242 (K)
Estimated 12-13 Equalized Total School Tax Rate=(J)/(K)x1000.5974 (L)

 

Administrative Salaries
Employee Name: Anita Lamison 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary94,164 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances500 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other8,778 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount40,694 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract50% of Unused Sick Days 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused Days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Bruce Wood 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary77,748 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other1,325 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount37,958 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractUnused Days 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUp to 40 Days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Dr. Charles Shaddow 
Job TitleSuperintendent 
Base Annual Salary210,000 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/11/2005 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2015 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances6,935 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other19,091 
  Retirement Plans10,000 
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount57,375 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract50% of Unused Days 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractMax of 37 Days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Dr. Frank Helies 
Job TitleAssistant Superintendent 
Base Annual Salary172,555 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances4,080 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other22,742 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount55,220 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract50% of Unused Days 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractMax of 38 Days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Gerald Oram 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary96,590 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,068 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other8,778 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount31,037 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract50% of Unused Days 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused Days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: JoAnn Keffer 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary121,540 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances650 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other8,777 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount1,519 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused Days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration7,596 
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Lynn LaMonte 
Job TitleAccountant 
Base Annual Salary77,175 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances625 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other22,742 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount4,832 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUnused Days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: Susan Press 
Job TitleBusiness Administrator 
Base Annual Salary127,500 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days260 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 22 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances1,715 
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other8,777 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount18,144 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of Contract50% of Unused Sick Days 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractMax of 37 Days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments 
Employee Name: William Mowery 
Job TitleCoordinator/Dir./Mgr./Supvr. 
Base Annual Salary77,748 
Full Time Equivalents (FTE)1.0 
Shared with another district?
Member of Collective Bargaining Unit?
Contract Terms: 
  Beginning Date of Contract07/01/2011 
  Ending Date of Contract06/30/2012 
  Contracted Number of Annual Work Days240 
  Contracted Number of Annual Vacation Days 20 
  Contracted Number of Annual Sick Days 12 
  Contracted Number of Annual Personal Days
  Contracted Number of Annual Consulting Days
  Number of Other Contracted Non-working Days
  Description of Other Contracted Non-working Days 
Benefits: 
Allowances
Bonuses
Stipends
District Contributions above Teacher Contract: 
  Insurance: Health, Dental, Life, Other8,777 
  Retirement Plans
Contractual Post-Employment Benefits Amount37,958 
  Description of: 
   Buyback of Sick Days at the End of ContractUnused Days 
   Buyback of Vacation Days at the End of ContractUp to 40 Days 
   Buyback of Personal Days at the End of Contract 
   Other Contractual Post-Employment Benefits 
Other/In-Kind Remuneration
  Description of: 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Sick Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Vacation Time in Cash 
   Annual Option to Buy Back Personal Time in Cash 
   All Other In-Kind or Other Remuneration 
Additional Comments