NJDOE News

Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship
2004 Winners

Congressional District #1

Ronald Berkowsky

Sicklerville

Winslow Township High School

Jennifer Biddick

Turnersville

Washington Twp High School

Lauren Boswell

Stratford

Bishop Eustace Prep School

Deborah Brooks

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Eric Dahl

Woodbury

Woodbury High School

Steven Gilson

Haddon Heights

Haddon Heights High School

Kevin Haddix

Haddon Heights

Haddon Heights High School

Jack Hanson

Audubon

Bishop Eustace Prep School

Stephanie Karpovitch

Turnersville

Washington Twp High School

Richard LeBano

Mount Ephraim

Audubon Junior-Senior High

Carly Levin

Haddonfield

Haddonfield Mem. High School

Maria Lipperini

Collingswood

Bishop Eustace Prep School

Rachael Massell

Glassboro

Glassboro High School

Caitlin Matyas

Turnersville

Washington Twp High School

Stephanie Scott

Haddonfield

Haddonfield Memorial High School

Sarah Whitman

Haddon Heights

Haddon Heights High School

Congressional District #2

Lori Adelman

Galloway

Absegami High School

Joseph Bellucci

Seaville

Ocean City High School

Diane Blahut

Galloway

Absegami High School

Evan Eachus

Linwood

Mainland Regional High School

Charles Fredericks

Hammonton

Hammonton High School

Kelly Goddard

Galloway

Absegami High School

Feng Hong

Mays Landing

Oakcrest High School

Katarina Kralj-Madiraca

Pittsgrove

Arthur P. Schalick High School

Laura Levai

North Cape May

Lower Cape May Reg High School

Jenna Mellor

Galloway

Absegami High School

Elena Parker

Hammonton

Hammonton High School

Jayme Ranalli

Rio Grande

Middle Township High School

Christine Rha

Margate

Atlantic City High School

Robert Scully

Seaville

Ocean City High School

David Templeton

Hammonton

Hammonton High School

Sarah Yeager

Margate

Holy Spirit High School

Congressional District #3

Ben Ahlers

Beachwood

Toms River High School South

Molly Barron

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Christopher Barth

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School West

Kim Bonner

Medford

Shawnee High School

Easwaran Cumarasamy

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School West

Maria DeObaldia

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Andrea Goldstein

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Shuenn Ho

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Iris Law

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Michael Malakian

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Stephen McLaughlin

Delanco

Holy Cross High School

Holly Moeller

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Joel Park

Beachwood

Toms River High School South

Sara Tomczuk

Waretown

Southern Regional High School

Jeremy Walsh

Marlton

Cherokee High School

Anand Yegya-Raman

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Congressional District #4

Kenneth Cochran

Howell

Freehold Township High School

Joshua Cook

Burlington Township

Burlington Township High School

Amanda Dobbyn

Manalpan

Manalapan High School

Kyle Engelman

Colts Neck

The Lawrenceville School

Claire Henderson

Oceanport

Communications High School

Yu-Han Virginia Hu

Morganville

Manalapan High School

Matthew Lukacs

East Windsor

Hightstown High School

Rohit Nagpal

Freehold

Ranney School

Ronak Patel

Roebling

Florence Twp Mem High School

Thomas Perkowski

Spring Lake

Manasquan High School

Anna Pokazanyeva

Manalapan

Manalapan High School

Megan Powell

Brick

Point Pleasant Beach High School

Thomas Riemschneider

Toms River

Manchester Township High School

Utpal Sandesara

Freehold

Manalapan High School

Michael Sanphy

Hamilton

Hamilton High School East

Patrick Ward

Point Pleasant

Point Pleasant Borough High School

Congressional District #5

Ashley Anton

Montvale

Pascack Hills High School

Victoria Bell

Cresskill

Cresskill High School

Michelle Jung

River Vale

Acad for the Advance of Science & Tech

Joshua Klivan

Closter

No Valley Regional High School at Demarest

Lawrence Kwon

Closter

No Valley Regional High School at Demarest

Andrew Lee

Harrington Park

No Valley Regional High School at Old Tappan

Prabhu Perumalsamy

Cresskill

Cresskill High School

Susan Putnins

Ridgewood

Ridgewood High School

Shoshana Schwartz

Cresskill

Cresskill High School

Barrett Strickland

Sparta

Sparta High School

Katherine Tsubota

Oakland

Indian Hills High School

Andrew Wang

Hillsdale

Pascack Valley High School

Brian Wang

Hillsdale

Pascack Valley High School

Allison Wuertz

Paramus

Paramus High School

Lucy Xu

Oradell

River Dell Regional High School

Danielle Zheng

Closter

Acad for the Advance of Science & Tech

Congressional District #6

Laura Asmuth

Metuchen

Metuchen High School

Raymond Borgone

Old Bridge

Old Bridge High School

Stephanie Chan

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Theodore Hart

Piscataway

Immaculata High School

Sang Hong

Edison

Edison High School

Kelly Ip

Old Bridge

Old Bridge High School

Jason Karl

Manalapan

Rutgers Preparatory School

Brian Lee

Edison

Edison High School

Lingxiao Lu

Edison

Edison High School

Parshant Mittal

Edison

Edison High School

Max Rubinstein

Ocean Township

Ocean Township High School

Mirat Shah

Metuchen

Metuchen High School

Karl Suabedissen

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Tiffany Wu

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Soyeon Yu

Fords

Bishop George Ahr High School

David Zagha

Ocean

Hillel High School

Congressional District #7

Crystal Chao

Edison

John P. Stevens High School

Moulin Chokshi

Edison

John P. Stevens High School

Bryan Gartner

Berkeley Heights

Governor Livingston High School

Elizabeth Germino

Califon

Immaculata High School

Meghan Howard

Woodbridge

Woodbridge High School

Patrick Kennedy

Watchung

Oratory Preparatory School

Julia Kolibachuk

Warren

Watchung Hills Regional High School

Heidi Lam

Skillman

Princeton Day School

Amanda Lee

Belle Mead

Montgomery High School

Larry Liang

Edison

John P. Stevens High School

Meghana Limaye

Westfield

Westfield High School

Justine McGowan

Garwood

Mount Saint Mary Academy

David Rawson

Neshanic Station

Somerville High School

Gwendolyn Snyder

North Plainfield

Mount Saint Mary Academy

Yu-Ann Wang

Annandale

North Hunterdon High School

Chen Xie

Hillsborough

Hillsborough High School

Congressional District #8

Dara Blume

Montclair

Montclair High School

Dennis Boyle

Verona

Verona High School

Kevin Doyle

Bloomfield

Bloomfield High School

Jaclyn Granick

Livingston

Livingston High School

Jack Herman

Verona

Verona High School

Daniel Jones

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

Mamoona Khokhar

Nutley

Nutley High School

Jeffrey Kornitzer

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Matthew Kuruc

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Boning Li

Livingston

Livingston High School

Adam Lovett

Livingston

Livingston High School

Timothy Maher

Nutley

St. Peter’s Prep

Nicholas Matarazzo

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

Sarah Pfau

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

Jesse Rogers

Montclair

Montclair High School

Jingyi Shao

West Orange

West Orange High School

Congressional District #9

Eva Chaitovsky

Teaneck

Ma’Ayanot Yeshiva High School for Girls

Jonathan Chow

Kearny

Kearny High School

Joanne Dekis

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Andrey Fradkin

Fair Lawn

Acad for Visual Arts & Graphic Communications

Ami Friedman

Teaneck

Torah Academy of Bergen County

Janet Ginsberg

Lyndhurst

Lyndhurst High School

Matthew Greenfield

Fair Lawn

Fair Lawn High School

Angela Hua

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Zain Husain

Fair Lawn

Fair Lawn High School

Sookyung Kang

Cliffside Park

Cliffside Park High School

Claudio LoCascio

Teaneck

Dwight-Englewood School

Alexander Ramos

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Ariel Shnidman

Fair Lawn

Frisch High School

Samuel Wiseman

Teaneck

Torah Academy of Bergen County

Laura Wolf

Fair Lawn

Fair Lawn High School

Courtney Yuhas

Bogota

Bogota Jr/Sr High School

Congressional District #10

Keith Bayless

South Orange

Columbia High School

Daniel Bleicher

Wayne

The Montclair Kimberley Academy

Victor Brunini

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Meghan Feely

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Charles Harding

Maplewood

Columbia High School

Samuel Imberman

Maplewood

Columbia High School

Sayuri Jinadasa

Rahway

Rahway High School

Jill Kropa

Cranford

Roselle Catholic High School

Jessica Marsden

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Jacob Nettleton

South Orange

Columbia High School

Priyam Patel

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Matthew Salmi

Roselle

Roselle Catholic High School

Mathew Schutzer

Maplewood

Columbia High School

Peter Van Tassel

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Yingsen Wang

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Yvonne Wang

Cedar Grove

The Montclair Kimberley Academy

Congressional District #11

Emily Capra

Mountain Lakes

Mountain Lakes High School

Jennifer Chen

Pine Brook

Montville Township High School

Adrian D’Souza

Randolph

Randolph High School

Yuhan Dong

Morris Plains

Parsippany Hills High School

Andrea Kahn

Gillette

Watchung Hills Regional High School

Lauren Kobylarz

Kinnelon

Kinnelon High School

George Lin

Bridgewater

Bridgewater-Raritan Regional High School

Daniel Mahoney

Madison

Madison High School

Laura Pouderoyen

Chatham

Chatham High School

Andrew Prokop

Florham Park

Hanover Park High School

Vivien Sun

Parsippany

Parsippany High School

Monica Thanawala

Basking Ridge

Ridge High School

Michael Thomson

Morristown

Delbarton School

Michael Truskowski

Bridgewater

Bridgewater-Raritan Reg High School

Ashley Wolf

Pine Brook

Montville Township High School

Ran Ying

Basking Ridge

Ridge High School

Congressional District #12

Sudipta Bandyopadhyay

Somerset

Rutgers Preparatory School

Rebecca Black

North Brunswick

Rutgers Preparatory School

Joy Chen

Plainsboro

W Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Meredith Chu

Manalapan

Freehold Township High School

Julie Goswami

Plainsboro

W Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Sharon Grossman

Princeton

The Lawrenceville School

Jean Hsu

Princeton

Princeton High School

Meghan Johnson

Ewing

Ewing High School

Taktin Oey

Princeton Junction

W Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Rebekah Porter

Pittstown

North Hunterdon High School

Shishir Sharma

Monmouth Junction

South Brunswick High School

Srikanth Srinivasan

Monmouth Junction

South Brunswick High School

Jeffrey Weng

Plainsboro

W Windsor-Plainsboro High School North

Katherine Wu

Holmdel

High Technology High School

Stephanie Zhang

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Amy Zhou

Princeton

The Lawrenceville School

Congressional District #13

Ajay Abichandani

Bayonne

High Tech High School

Alfred Chi

Harrison

Harrison High School

Stanislaw Gabryszewski

Linden

Linden High School

Lynne Gerbehy

Jersey City

Saint Dominic Academy

Joshua Gonzalez

Hoboken

The Hudson School

Jolanta Jozefarra

South Amboy

Perth Amboy High School

Kenneth Kroog

Kearny

Kearny High School

Mark Leonida

Jersey City

St. Peter’s Prep

Garcia Marcos

Perth Amboy

Perth Amboy High School

Vidhi Parikh

North Bergen

North Bergen High School

Hygeia Reyes

Perth Amboy

Perth Amboy High School

Daniel Rodrigo

Secaucus

Hudson Catholic High School

Philip Rosace

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Anthony Sabia

Harrison

Harrison High School

Roxanne Schneider

Hoboken

Saint Dominic Academy

Kadie Winckelmann

Jersey City

Saint Dominic Academy