NJDOE News

County Teachers of the Year

2004-05

County

Name

Subject

School

Atlantic

Kellie Carman-Davis

French, Grades 9-12

Pleasantville High School

Bergen

William Schneberger

Visual Arts, Grades 9-12

No Valley Reg HS at Demarest

Burlington

Gary Williams

Science, chemistry, biology-Grades 9-12

Seneca High School, Lenape Reg HS District

Camden

Kathleen Fulginiti

All-Grade 4

Alice Costello Elementary School, Brooklawn

Cape May

Karen Robertson

Spanish, Grade 8

Ocean City Intermediate School

Cumberland

Eric Ruef

Health & Physical Education-Grades K-4

Edward R. Johnston School, Vineland

Essex

Gwendolyn Furr

Language Arts Literacy-Grade 7

Union Avenue School, Irvington

Gloucester

Mary Byatt

Social Studies-Grade 5

Birches Elementary School, Washington Twp

Hudson

Deborah Shine-Doherty

Social Studies, Vocational Math, Science, Communications-Grades 7, 8, 9, and 11

Christopher Columbus Middle School, Union City

Hunterdon

Don Roberts

English, Grade 12

North Hunterdon High School

Mercer

Janice Fay

All-Grade 2

Antheil Elementary School, Ewing Township

Middlesex

Lynn Audet

All-kindergarten

School Ten-The 21st Century School, Perth Amboy

Monmouth

Stuart Cristo

Honors & AP History-Grades 8-12

Keyport High School

Morris

Barbara Hardcastle

Library Media Specialist- Grades 1-5

Ellen T. Briggs Elementary School, Jefferson Township

Ocean

Julie Shutz

All, Grade 5

Frederic A. Priff Elementary School, Ocean Township

Passaic

Norbert Herold

Technology Education-Grades 6-8

Lakeside Middle School, Pompton Lakes

Salem

Suzanne Landolfi

Business Education-Grades 9-12

Salem High School

Somerset

Christine Doane

All, grade 3

Irene E. Feldkirchner Elementary School, Green Brook Township

Sussex

Peggy Stewart

Social Studies/School Wide Enrichment, Grades 9 and 11

Vernon Township High School

Union

Lisa Ventura

All-Grade 4

Brookside Place School, Cranford

Warren

Barbara Dalrymple

Health/Physical Education, Grades Pre-K-Grade 6

Franklin Township Elementary School, Franklin Township

State Facility

Bert Raynor

Pre-Vocational & Life Skills-Grades 5-12

Arthur Brisbane Child Treatment Center