NJDOE News

Best Practice Awardees

Arts-Visual and Performing

  1. H. Russell Swift Elementary School - Egg Harbor Township
  2. Colonia High School - Woodbridge Township
  3. Mahala F. Atchinson Elementary School - Tinton Falls

Career Education

  1. Passaic County Technical Institute - Passaic County Vocational School District
  2. Cranford Senior High School - Cranford Township
  3. Woodrow Wilson Elementary School - Union City

Consumer, Family, and Life Skills

  1. Greenwich School - Greenwich Township
  2. Washington No. 9 Elementary School - Bayonne
  3. Birches Elementary School - Washington Township
  4. Piscataway Township High School - Piscataway Township

Early Childhood Education Programs

  1. Memorial Elementary School - Little Ferry
  2. Donald A. Quarles Elementary School - Englewood City

Educational Technology

  1. Brigantine Elementary School - Brigantine City
  2. Cornelia F. Bradford No. 16 Elementary School - Jersey City

Health and Physical Education

  1. Eastern Intermediate High School - Eastern Camden County Regional

Language Arts Literacy

  1. Lincoln Elementary School - Rockaway Borough
  2. Gloucester County Institute of Technology - Gloucester County Vocational School District
  3. Clara Barton Elementary School - Bordentown Regional School District

Mathematics

  1. Florence L. Walther Elementary School - Lumberton Township
  2. Atlantic County Institute of Technology - Atlantic County Vocational School District
  3. Jordan Road Elementary School - Somers Point

Professional Development

  1. Kennedy, No. 9 Elementary School - Jersey City

Science

  1. Brigantine North School - Brigantine City
  2. Cornelia F. Bradford No. 16 Elementary School - Jersey City
  3. Torey J. Sabatini Elementary School – Madison

Social Studies

  1. Stafford Intermediate School - Stafford Township
  2. Union Avenue Elementary School - Margate City
  3. Pequannock Valley Middle School - Pequannock Township
  4. Lincoln Elementary School - Dumont
  5. Kittatinny Regional High School - Kittatinny Regional

World Languages

  1. Ho-Ho-Kus Elementary School - Ho-Ho-Kus

Star School Awardees

  1. Birches Elementary School - Washington Township
  2. Dr. Ronald E. McNair Academic High School - Jersey City
  3. Laning Avenue Elementary School - Verona
  4. Mary J. Donohoe No. 4 Elementary School - Bayonne
  5. Matthew Jago Elementary School - Woodbridge Township
  6. Whitman Elementary School - Washington Township

Title 1 Distinguished Schools

  1. Chelsea Heights Elementary School - Atlantic City
  2. Gladys Cannon Nunery School #29 - Jersey City
  3. Robert Treat Academy Charter School - Newark