NJDOE News

For More Information Contact the Public Information Office:
    Ron Rice
    Kathryn Forsyth, Director
    609-292-1126

For Release : September 26, 2005


Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship
2005 Winners

Congressional District #1

Elizabeth Corson

Voorhees

Eastern Interm/Sr High School

Lindsay D’Ambrosio

Sewell

Washington Twp High School

Jason Halpern

Collingswood

Collingswood High School

Matthew Heinbaugh

Sicklerville

Timber Creek Reg High School

Louis Kang

Voorhees

Eastern Regional High School

Andrew Leonard

Collingswood

Collingswood High School

Daniel Moyer

Maple Shade

Maple Shade High School

Kimberly Paccione

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Earl Pickett

Glassboro

Bishop Eustace Prep School

Christopher Savage

Woodbury

St. Joseph’s Prep School

Philip Saynisch

Haddonfield

Haddonfield Memorial High School

Brian Tice

Wenonah

Gateway Regional High School

Danielle Trinkner

Somerdale

Triton Regional High School

Jessica Vermaat

Haddonfield

Haddonfield Memorial High School

Ryley Zucca

Woodbury

Woodbury High School

Congressional District #2

Danielle Devlin

Egg Harbor Township

Egg Harbor Twp High School

Elizabeth Dowdell

Villas

Lower Cape May Reg High School

Courtney Goddard

Galloway

Absegami High School

Lindsey Goldhagen

Linwood

Mainland Regional High School

Brendan Gormley

Buena

Buena Regional High School

Lauren Gundrum

Mullica Hill

Clearview Regional High School

Kyle Hoffman

Seaville

Ocean City High School

Christopher Jordan

Pilesgrove

Woodstown High School

Timothy Magee

Monroeville

Delsea Regional High School

Lauren Morales

Vineland

Vineland High School

Danielle Provenzano

Egg Harbor Township

Egg Harbor Twp High School

Daniel Reeves

West Cape May

Lower Cape May Reg High School

Alec Ricciuti

Bridgeton

Cumberland Reg High School

Keithe Saclayan

Cape May Court House

Middle Township High School

Craig Schindewolf

Egg Harbor Township

Egg Harbor Twp High School

Kraftin Schreyer

Linwood

Mainland Regional High School

Christopher Skalit

Mantua

Clearview Regional High School

Michael Wolfe

Linwood

Mainland Regional High School

Congressional District #3

Ashwin Chandar

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Melina Cordero

Manahawkin

Southern Regional High School

Matthew Crawford

Medford

St. Joseph’s Preparatory School

Christa Frintner

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Stephanie Joyce

Shamong

Shawnee High School

Matthew Karmel

Toms River

Toms River High School North

Kimberly Keller

Cherry Hill

Bishop Eustace Prep School

Evelyn Ku

Mount Laurel

Lenape High School

Jenny Lee

Marlton

Cherokee High School

Kelly Matula

Marlton

Bishop Eustace Prep School

Stephan Mehling

Westampton

Holy Cross High School

Gregory Mellen

Cherry Hill

St. Joseph’s Prep School

Amanda Oczowski

Marlton

Cherokee High School

Allyson Taylor

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Courtney Thompson

Toms River

Toms River High School North

Congressional District #4

Tyler Abrams

Wall

Wall High School

Kristin Beck

Colts Neck

High Technology High School

Alexander Bisignano

Colts Neck

Colts Neck High School

Christina Farah

Marlboro

Colts Neck High School

Mickey Foley

Brick

Monsignor Donovan High School

Mark Fuller

Freehold

Freehold Township High School

Sherwood Hachtman

Point Pleasant Beach

Pt Pleasant Beach High School

Jane Hur Burlington Burlington Township High School

Tracy Maciolek

Howell

St Rose High School

Mollie Marko

Roosevelt

High Technology High School

Patrick McCormick

Yardville

Hamilton High School West

Ryan Nolan

Jackson

Jackson Memorial High School

Kaitlin Renaud

Jackson

Jackson Memorial High School

Christina Rourke

Howell

Howell High School

Neeta Shroff

Hamilton

Hamilton High School East

Swarup Swaminathan

Howell

Freehold High School

Congressional District #5

Andrew Cranisky

Stockholm

Wallkill Valley Reg High School

Elissa Dunn

Paramus

Paramus High School

Rebecca Feldman

Ringwood

Lakeland Regional High School

Keith Gross

Emerson

Don Bosco Prep High School

Christian Jensen

Ridgewood

Ridgewood High School

James Lavelle

Paramus

Paramus High School

Gee Hyun Lee

Ramsey

Ramsey High School

Christopher Mardy

Ho-Ho-Kus

No Highlands Reg High School

Ben Neuman

Oakland

Indian Hills High School

Jacob Sanders

River Edge

Acad for Advance of Science and Technology

Esther Shin

Park Ridge

Park Ridge High School

Emily Stevens

Ridgewood

Ridgewood High School

Choketsu Uga

Glen Rock

Acad for Business and Computer Tech

Allison White

Ramsey

Ramsey High School

Jarret Zafran

Demarest

No Valley Reg High School at Demarest

Fan Zhang

Montvale

Acad for Advance of Science and Technology

Congressional District #6

Hina Aslam

Edison

Edison High School

Danielle DeBenedetto

Oakhurst

Ocean Township High School

Thomas Dyne

Red Bank

Christian Brothers Academy

David Earl

Middlesex

Middlesex High School

Brigham Eubanks

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Laura Fong

Hazlet

Communications High School

Anmol Gupta

Edison

Edison High School

Andrei Herescu

Edison

Edison High School

Valeria Iavtouhovitsh

Old Bridge

Sayreville War Memorial High School

Anjali Majumdar

Morganville

Freehold High School

Jacqueline Oak

Dunellen

Bishop George Ahr High School

Rachel Ostrand

Metuchen

Metuchen High School

John Robinson

Middletown

Middletown High School North

Saoni Sen

Old Bridge

Old Bridge High School

Amanda Sherman

Matawan

Old Bridge High School

Yintao Sun

Edison

John P. Stevens High School

Jonathan Tang

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Anuja Trivedi

Sayreville

Sayreville War Memorial High School

Congressional District #7

Joseph Abatemarco

Flemington

Hunterdon Central Reg High School

Kevin Chen

Belle Mead

Montgomery High School

Gilad Edelman

Westfield

Westfield High School

Jane Liu

New Providence

New Providence High School

Vanessa Merker

Colonia

Colonia High School

Paul Mumma

Summit

Delbarton School

Margaret Puelle

Flemington

Hunterdon Central Reg High School

Jennifer Resvick

Clinton

North Hunterdon High School

Jenna Small

Clark

Arthur L. Johnson High School

Hillary Stakem

Flemington

Hunterdon Central Reg High School

Stephany Tzeng

Belle Mead

Montgomery High School

Eric Van Nostrand

Clinton

Voorhees High School

Veena Venkatachalam

Berkeley Heights

Governor Livingston High School

Elizabeth Weber

Stockton

Hillsborough High School

Conan Wang

Edison

John P. Stevens High School

Du Xu

Edison

John P. Stevens High School

Siju Yang

Ringoes

Hunterdon Central Reg High School

Congressional District #8

Santosh Bhaskarabhatla

West Paterson

Passaic Valley High School

Alison Boyd

Glen Ridge

Glen Ridge High School

Amy Chen

Livingston

Livingston High School

Nicholas David

Upper Montclair

The Montclair Kimberley Academy

Mario DeFranco

Totowa

Don Bosco Prep High School

Karl Eber

Upper Montclair

The Montclair Kimberley Academy

Aimee Gasior

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

David Huie

Livingston

Livingston High School

Dana Lazarus

Livingston

Livingston High School

Olympia Karas

Livingston

Livingston High School

Dhruv Maheshwari

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

Nicholas Principe

Nutley

Nutley High School

Alexander Rosteck

Montclair

Montclair High School

Mohammed Rustom

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Kaeli Ward

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Congressional District #9

Ayla Bonfiglio

Edgewater

Leonia High School

Irene Chen

Fair Lawn

Acad for Vis Arts & Graph Communications

Vishal Desai

Hawthorne

Hawthorne High School

Nicole Dikun

Rutherford

Rutherford High School

Jerome Karp

Fair Lawn

Torah Academy of Bergen County

Igor Kleyman

Fair Lawn

Fair Lawn High School

Yoomie Lee

Leonia

Leonia High School

Joseph Lefkowitz

Teaneck

Teaneck High School

Galen Leung

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Ryan McCann

New Milford

New Milford High School

Julia Osellame

Englewood Cliffs

Academy of the Holy Angels

Nisha Parikh

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Ishita Patel

Fair Lawn

Fair Lawn High School

Eliezer Stavsky

Teaneck

Torah Academy of Bergen County

Emily Steinberger

Teaneck

The Frisch School

Sotirios Tsakalis

New Milford

New Milford High School

Cheryl Wang

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Suzanne Zalewski

Wallington

Wallington Jr/Sr High School

Congressional District #10

Gregory Boguslavsky

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Rebecca Brady

South Orange

Columbia High School

Osamah Choudhry

Elizabeth

Elizabeth High School

Matthew Curtiss

Hillside

Seton Hall Preparatory School

Randall Fradin

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Lucy Guarnera

Hillside

Union Co Magnet High School

Alexander Kramer

Maplewood

Columbia High School

Daniel McGrath

Union

Union High School

Herschel Mukherjee

Montclair

Montclair High School

Jennifer Perri

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Allison Retotar

Gillette

Watchung Hills Reg High School

Daniel Rubin

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Kirk Shimamoto

Montclair

Montclair High School

Brittany Siegal

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Philip Solomon

South Orange

Columbia High School

Meredith Steck

Maplewood

Columbia High School

Michael Sylvester

West Orange

Morristown-Beard School

Congressional District #11

Eric Chang

Basking Ridge

Ridge High School

Yu-kang Cheng

Bridgewater

Bridgewater-Raritan High School

John Cucco

Madison

Madison High School

Sumeet Goil

North Caldwell

West Essex Senior High School

Grace Gu

Towaco

Montville Township High School

Benjamin Hsu

Cedar Knolls

Whippany Park High School

Kevin Hsu

Morristown

Morristown High School

Tina Hwa

Morris Plains

Whippany Park High School

Jung Kim

Whippany

Whippany Park High School

Melissa Lau

Basking Ridge

Ridge High School

Alexa Malishchak

Madison

Madison High School

Robin Rabinowitz

Branchburg

Villa Walsh Academy

Aniket Shah

Basking Ridge

Ridge High School

Hannah Simon

Mountain Lakes

Mountain Lakes High School

Abigail Van Wyk

Chatham

Chatham High School

Norman Yao

Basking Ridge

Ridge High School

Congressional District #12

Swati Antala

Ewing

Ewing High School

Timothy Britton

Middletown

Christian Brothers Academy

Yifei Chen

Plainsboro

W Windsor Plainsboro High School North

Andrew Delman

Princeton Junction

W Windsor Plainsboro High School North

Thomas Eck

Somerset

Timothy Christian School

Arun Gurunathan

Lincroft

Monmouth Co Acad of Allied Health and Science

Ellen Hsu

Holmdel

Holmdel High School

Radha Kulkarni

North Brunswick

Edison High School

Jennifer Lin

Middletown

Middletown High School South

Robert Ngenzi

Monroe Township

Monroe Township High School

Priya Patel

North Brunswick

North Brunswick Twp High School

Yushen Qian

Monroe Township

Monroe Township High School

Aleksandr Rozenberg

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Simranjeet Sran

Monroe Township

Monroe Township High School

Vivek Viswanathan

Lawrenceville

Lawrence High School

Angela Ying

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Michael Zuckerman

Princeton

The Lawrenceville School

Congressional District #13

Eric Astor

Middletown

Ranney School

Timothy Den Herder

Jersey City

High Technology High School

Edward Garcia

Secaucus

Hudson Catholic Reg High School

Matthew Gelchion

Bayonne

St. Peter’s Prep

Pawel Grzech

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Sherene Joseph

Carteret

Carteret High School

Larry Lau

Harrison

Harrison High School

Di Lu

Hoboken

Hoboken High School

Michael Ockay

Bayonne

St. Peter’s Prep

Michael O’Sullivan

Pompton Plains

Pequannock Township High School

Ankur Patel

Jersey City

St. Peter’s Prep

Sujit Patel

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Hussein Rahim

Carteret

Carteret High School

Genna Reed

Union City

Academy of the Holy Angels

Dana Rutherford

Sewaren

Woodbridge High School

Brian Turner

Bayonne

Bayonne High School

Mara Villanueva

Jersey City

Mc Nair Academic High School