NJDOE News

Robert C. Byrd Honors Scholarship
2007 Winners

Congressional District #1

Katherine Berger

Haddonfield

Haddonfield Memorial High School

Gerard Cedrone

Sewell

Washington Township High School

Eric Chesterton

Westmont

Haddon Township High School

Brian Dolhansky

Blackwood

Triton Regional High School

Jaime Dougherty

Williamstown

Williamstown High School

Eric Hagee

Glassboro

Glassboro High School

Nicholas Hand

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Michelle Joseph

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Austin Kase

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

Irina Kholondenko

Voorhees

Eastern Senior High School

William Livengood

Blackwood

Highland Regional High School

James Stefano

Collingswood

Collingswood High School

Drew Urmey

Gibbstown

Gloucester Co Institute of Technology

Mark Weidman

Haddonfield

Haddonfield Memorial High School

 

Congressional District #2

Brian Bruce

Galloway

Absegami High School

Rena Chen

Atlantic City

Atlantic City High School

Peter Gorgas

Dorothy

Buena Regional High School

Apar Gupta

Vineland

Vineland High School

Daniel Herbert

Heislerville

Millville Senior High School

Aneesh Jain

Vineland

Vineland High School

Megan Kesselman

Mays Landing

Oakcrest High School

Phue-Pwint Khaing

Northfield

Mainland Regional High School

Jason Kimmel

Pennsville

Pennsville Memorial High School

Gwendolynne LaMastro

Sicklerville

Our Lady of Mercy Academy

Daniel Mittler

Mays Landing

St Augustine Prep

Patrick Mullen

Waterford

Hammonton High School

Evan Schindewolf

Egg Harbor Twp

Egg Harbor Township High School

Andrew Townley

Mays Landing

Oakcrest High School

 

Congressional District #3

Jeff Adler

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Omkar Baxi

Lumberton

Rancocas Valley Regional High School

Lindsey Breuer

Cinnaminson

Cinnaminson High School

Zhao Chen

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Jesse Cohen

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Kate Fischl

Moorestown

Moorestown High School

Menghan Fu

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School East

Samuel Kramer

Mount Laurel

Moorestown High School

Matthew Salesi

Toms River

Toms River High School North

Daniel Salvato

Cherry Hill

Cherry Hill High School West

Julia Stimeck

Medford

Shawnee High School

Sarah Wellons

Mount Laurel

Bishop Eustace Preparatory School

Eric Woods

Cinnaminson

Cinnaminson High School

Michael Wymbs

Beach Haven

Southern Regional High School

Christopher Wynkoop

Cinnaminson

Cinnaminson High School

 

Congressional District #4

Abhilash Babu

East Windsor

Hightstown High School

Raymond Brusca

Colts Neck

Christian Brothers Academy

Anne Fuller

Freehold

Howell High School

Bayard Gardineer

Allentown

The Pennington School

Anna Hermesma

Columbus

No Burlington Co Reg High School

Jessica Krug

Wall

Wall High School

Paul LaPlante

Hamilton

Holy Ghost Preparatory School

Joseph Molimock

Florence

Florence Twp Memorial High School

Kristen O’Dowd

Colts Neck

Colts Neck High School

Toomas Sepp

New Egypt

New Egypt High School

Mahima Shah

East Windsor

Hightstown High School

Danielle Smith

Hamilton

Hamilton High School West

Pramod Thammaiah

East Windsor

Hightstown High School

Tara Weigand

Jackson

Jackson Memorial High School

 

Congressional District #5

Rachel Endick

Lafayette

Newton High School

Benjamin Gallagher

Tenafly

Tenafly High School

Joseph Geylin

Harrington Park

No Valley Reg HS at Old Tappan

Joseph Huan

Franklin Lakes

Bergen Co Acad-Science & Tech

Geoffrey Huang

Phillipsburg

Phillipsburg High School

Ju-Yon Kang

Cresskill

Cresskill High School

Andrew Kim

Demarest

No Valley Reg HS at Demarest

Alexander Lazar

Tenafly

Tenafly High School

Zachary Lim

Old Tappan

No Valley Reg HS at Old Tappan

Michael May

Oradell

Don Bosco Preparatory High School

Abhiraj Modi

Demarest

No Valley Reg HS at Demarest

Daniel Nachajon

Ridgewood

Ridgewood High School

Feng Xu

Ramsey

Bergen Co Acad-Business & Finance

Esther Yi

Ridgewood

Ridgewood High School

 

Congressional District #6

Eric Chan

Old Bridge

Old Bridge High School

Alex Dzioba

Parlin

Sayreville War Memorial High School

Ayse Gursoy

Highland Park

Highland Park High School

Adiya Katseff

Manalapan

Freehold High School

Illan Levy

Manalapan

Freehold High School

Yi Liao

Highland Park

Highland Park High School

Suruchi Mehta

Freehold

Freehold High School

Rebecca Pinnelas

Manalapan

Freehold High School

Rebecca Rebhuhn-Glanz

Highland Park

Solomon Schechter Day School

Soha Shah

Metuchen

Metuchen High School

Cathy Su

Edison

John P Stevens High School

Kevin Tang

Piscataway

Piscataway High School

Phyllis Thangaraj

Leonardo

Ranney School

Maria Xia

Edison

John P Stevens High School

Robert Yaffe*

Deal

Academy of Allied Health & Science

Lei Zhu

Highland Park

Highland Park High School

 

Congressional District #7

Daniel Brown

Clinton

North Hunterdon High School

Runqiu Cai

Hillsborough

Hillsborough High School

Jonathan Denby*

Berkeley Heights

Governor Livingston High School

Hye Won Han

Scotch Plains

Scotch Plains-Fanwood High School

Catherine Hartmann

Oldwick

Voorhees High School

Jeffrey Mortenson

Summit

New Providence High School

Manjula Raman

Berkeley Heights

Governor Livingston High School

Robert Romano

Pittstown

Delaware Valley Reg High School

Reema Shah

Edison

John P Stevens High School

Kent Twardock

Summit

Summit High School

Sarah Twardock

Summit

Summit High School

Robert Won

Edison

John P Stevens High School

Alexander Young

Bridgewater

Bridgewater-Raritan Reg High School

Bessie Young

Lebanon

Voorhees High School

Jennifer Yu

Branchburg

Somerville High School

 

Congressional District #8

Gabrielle Berg

Livingston

Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School

Andrew Bergmanson

Glen Ridge

Glen Ridge High School

Meryl Federman

Livingston

Livingston High School

David Freifeld

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Patrick Gorman

Upper Montclair

Montclair High School

Grace Hoerner

Livingston

Livingston High School

Andrew Orr

Clifton

Seton Hall Preparatory School

Di David Pan

Livingston

Livingston High School

Michael Pawalowski

Nutley

Nutley High School

Julia Rogers

Glen Ridge

Glen Ridge High School

Gabriel Seidman

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Daniel Shao

Montclair

Montclair High School

Lindsey Tiers

Wayne

Wayne Valley High School

Rose Yu

Wayne

Wayne Hills High School

Henry Zhang

Nutley

Nutley High School

 

Congressional District #9

Tali Arbit

Englewood

The Frisch School

Sharon Davidi

Fair Lawn

Fair Lawn High School

Raquel Finkelstein

Teaneck

The Frisch School

David Glass

Haworth

The Frisch School

Jessica Gross

Teaneck

The Frisch School

Farah Hasan

Edgewater

Leonia High School

Alexia Hwang

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Ashley Kang

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Christine Kwon

Fort Lee

Fort Lee High School

Yeppii Lee

Wallington

Wallington High School

Colin McCullough

Wood-Ridge

Don Bosco Preparatory High School

Erin McMullin

Wood-Ridge

Wood-Ridge High School

Marissa Nimnual

Jersey City

McNair Academic High School

Daniel Thorn

Teaneck

Teaneck High School

 

Congressional District #10

Dena Abdulshahed

Union

Union High School

Daniel Beniak

Elizabeth

Union County Magnet High School

Elizabeth Bershad

Montclair

Montclair Kimberley Academy

Ryan Dahn

South Orange

Columbia High School

David Finn

Bayonne

Saint Peter’s Prep

Jason Flood

Upper Montclair

Montclair Kimberley Academy

Judith Garber

South Orange

Columbia High School

Stephanie Hannah

Union

Union High School

Owen Jennings

Upper Montclair

Montclair Kimberley Academy

Sean McCarthy

West Orange

Oratory Preparatory School

Deborah Rubenstein

West Orange

Rae Kushner Yeshiva High School

Kenneth So

Maplewood

Columbia High School

Anna Toledano

South Orange

Columbia High School

Matthew Villanueva

Jersey City

Saint Peter’s Prep

 

Congressional District #11

Helen Chen

Ledgewood

Roxbury High School

Samantha Connolly

East Hanover

Hanover Park High School

Husain Danish

Hackettstown

West Morris Central High School

Joshua Franklin

Mendham

West Morris Mendham High School

Joshua Israel

Short Hills

Millburn High School

Sundeep Iyer

Basking Ridge

Ridge High School

Meredith Keffer

Chatham

Chatham High School

Miheer Kulkarni

Parsippany

Parsippany High School

Benjamin Leiwant

Morris Plains

Whippany Park High School

Chetan Narain

Madison

Madison High School

Victoria Tan

Basking Ridge

Ridge High School

Jessica Wang

Parsippany

Parsippany High School

Alexandra Weill

Millburn

Millburn High School

Henry Yan

Basking Ridge

Ridge High School

 

Congressional District #12

Sachin Amrute

Kendall Park

South Brunswick High School

Anjali Bhatt

Princeton

The Lawrenceville School

Yang Ding

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

Eleanor Hayes-Larson

Princeton

Stuart Country Day School

Sofia Izmailov

Plainsboro

W Windsor-Plainsboro South

Paige Kestenman

Rumson

Ranney School

Richard Li

Lawrenceville

Lawrence High School

Michelle Lu

Holmdel

Holmdel High School

Jonathan Newman

Morganville

Manalapan High School

Ann Ouyang

Holmdel

Holmdel High School

Ben Sheng

Pennington

Hopewell Valley Central High School

Andrea Spector

Princeton

Princeton Day School

Laura Sperber

Kendall Park

South Brunswick High School

Rachel Sverdlove

Princeton

Princeton High School

Hyeong Yoon

East Brunswick

East Brunswick High School

 
Congressional District #13
Sonali Bhatnagar Jersey City William L Dickinson High School
Ann Cannella Bayonne Holy Family Academy
James Cappello Bayonne Bayonne High School
Simon Chamakaiayil Carteret Carteret High School
Angela Condo Bayonne Saint Dominic Academy
Kelly Eng Weehawken The Hudson School
Jeremy Jerschina Bayonne Bayonne High School
Lauren Kapsalakis Bayonne Holy Family Academy
Calvin Liming Bayonne Hudson Catholic High School
Kevin Migueis Newark Roselle Catholic High School
Bikram Rana Carteret Carteret High School
Mathew Rodriguez Bayonne Bayonne High School
Gregory Smizaski Bayonne Hudson Catholic High School
Mariel Teschlog Bayonne Saint Dominic Academy

*One year award