Spacer
NJ State Board of Education
State Board of Education
Spacer
Vision and Mission
Spacer
Critical Issues
Spacer
Meetings
Spacer
Committees
Spacer
NJ Administrative Code
Spacer
Student Recognition Program
Spacer
Permanent Student Reprentative
Spacer
Contact Information
Spacer
Equivalency & Waivers
Spacer
Gradient
Spacer

New Jersey State Board of Education
Student Recognition Program

State Board of Education Honors Students for
Outstanding Academic and Community Achievements

The State Board of Education honored students and student groups from high schools and a middle school on May 15, 2013 at their annual awards ceremony in Trenton for outstanding academic and community achievements. Accompanied by their Executive County Superintendent, the superintendent of their district, local school officials, family and friends, the students were formally recognized for academic success as well as leadership qualities and volunteerism both at school and within their communities.

Students and student representatives who received honors are listed below.

Atlantic County – Roman Papademetriou, Mainland Regional High School, U.S. Senate Youth Delegate
Burlington County – Paige Macauley and Abigail Saiia, Seneca High School, Girls' Cross Country Team
Camden County – Andrew Schuehler, Collingswood High School
Cape May County – Abigail Simcox, Gabriella Hristov and David Melendez, Cape May City Elementary School, Green Dot Ambassadors
Hunterdon County – Emily Campbell, Delaware Valley Regional High School
Mercer County  - Alessandro "AJ" Ryan, Marie Katzenbach School for the Deaf and Nicola Teves and Nour Srouji, Ewing High School, FIRST Robotic Team of 2016, "The Mighty Monkey Wrenches"
Middlesex County – Simone Klein, South Brunswick High School, U.S. Senate Youth Delegate
Anthony Ashnault, Student Athlete, first undefeated four-time state  wrestling champion in New Jersey history with a record of 170 to 0
Morris County – Liana Ilutzi, Hanover Park High School and Elexa Bocchino, Whippany Park High School, Project Manasquan
Passaic County – Mackenzie Porch, West Milford High School
Salem County – Emily Verdinelli, Pennsville Memorial High School
Union County – Hannah deKoning-Teasdale, Sonya Khedr and Jessie Murray, Westfield  School, Community Service Club
Warren County – Jenna Karahalios and Tess Edwards, Warren Hills Regional High School, Best Buddies International Program


d

SIMONE KLEIN
U.S. SENATE YOUTH DELEGATE

 

d
ROMAN PAPADEMETRIOU
U.S. SENATE YOUTH DELEGATE


d

ANTHONY ASHNAULT
SOUTH PLAINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
FIRST UNDEFEATED FOUR-TIME STATE WRESTLING CHAMPION IN NEW JERSEY

 

d

BURLINGTON COUNTY
SENECA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS'S CROSS COUNTRY TEAM
PAIGE MACAULEY & ABIGAIL SAIIA


d

CAPE MAY COUNTY
CAPE MAY CITY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
GREEN DOT AMBASSADORS
DAVID MELENDES, ABIGAIL SIMCOX & GABRIELLA HRISTOV

 

d

HUNTERDON COUNTY
EMILY CAMPBELL
DELAWARE VALLEY REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL

d

MERCER COUNTY
FIRST ROBOTICS OF 2016 – THE MIGHTY MONKEY WRENCHES
ALLESSANDRO "AJ" RYAN, MARIE KATZENBACH SCHOOL FOR THE DEAF
NICOLA TEVES & NOUR SROUJI, EWING HIGH SCHOOL

 

d

MORRIS C OUNTY
PROJECT MANASQUAN
LIANA ILUTZ, HANOVER PARK HIGH SCHOOL
ELEXA BOCCHINO, WHIPPANY PARK HIGH SCHOOL

d

PASSAIC COUNTY
MACKENZIE PORCH
WEST MILFORD HIGH SCHOOL

 

d

SALEM COUNTY
EMILY VERDINELLI
PENNSVILLE MEMORIAL HIGH SCHOOL

d

UNION COUNTY
WESTFIELD HIGH SCHOOL COMMUNITY SERVICE CLUB
HANNAH DeKONING-TEASDALE, SONYA KHEDR & JESSIE MURRAY

 

d

WARREN COUNTY
BEST BUDDIES INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM
WARREN HILLS REGIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
JENNA KARAHALIOS & TES EDWARD