Governor Chris Christie Files Direct Appointments

Trenton, NJ – Governor Chris Christie filed the following direct appointments with the Secretary of State’s Office.

 

DIRECT APPOINTMENTS

Camden County College Board of Trustees
Public Member
Appoint Jessica Stewart (Merchantville, Camden)

Essex County College Board of Trustees
Public Member
Appoint Joseph Maceri, Esq. (Cedar Grove, Essex)

Sussex County COMMUNITY College Board of Trustees
Public Member
Appoint James Hofmann (Newton, Sussex)

Warren County Community College Board of Trustees
Public Members
Appoint Yvonne L. Reitemeyer, ChFC, CLTC (Phillipsburg, Warren)
Appoint The Honorable Garabed “Chuck” Haytaian (Mansfield, Warren)

Child Advocacy Center Multidisciplinary Team Advisory Board
Public Member  - Representative of the New Jersey Prosecutors' Association
Appoint First Assistant Prosecutor Christie Bevacqua, Esq. (Tinton Falls, Monmouth)

Public Member  - Law Guardian
Appoint Elahna Strom Weinflash, Esq. (Montville, Morris)

Domestic Violence Fatality and Near Fatality Review Board
County Prosecutor Association
Appoint Acting Prosecutor Robert Laurino, Esq. (Newark, Essex)

Governor's Council on the Prevention of Developmental Disabilities
Public Member
Appoint Laura Williams (Pitman, Gloucester)

New Jersey Task Force on Child Abuse and Neglect
Public Member
Appoint Christina Lazzaruolo (Belle Mead, Somerset)

New Lisbon Developmental Center Board of Trustees
Public Member
Appoint Roxanne Coburger (Toms River, Ocean)

Vineland Developmental Center Board of Trustees
Public Members
Appoint Camillo Spina (Vineland, Cumberland)
Appoint Whelma Irby (Vineland, Cumberland)
Appoint Constance Johnson (Millville, Cumberland)
Appoint Lisa Birge-Price (Egg Harbor Twp., Atlantic)

Woodbine Developmental Center Board of Trustees
Public Member
Appoint The Honorable William Pikolycky (Woodbine, Cape May)

Center for Hispanic Policy, Research and Development Advisory Committee
Seats
Appoint David Jimenez (Wanaque, Passaic)
Appoint Richard Valdes (Ridgefield Park, Bergen)

Governor's Advisory Council on Volunteerism and Community Service
Public Members
Appoint Jennifer Duffy (Pennington, Mercer)
Appoint Kim Palmieri-Mouded (Westfield, Union)
Appoint Leonor Torres (East Brunswick, Middlesex)

New Jersey Commission on National and Community Service
Public Members
Appoint Alexandra Gallo, Esq. (West Caldwell, Essex)
Appoint Kathryn Tharney (Cranbury, Middlesex)
Appoint Wendy Komjathy (Lambertville, Hunterdon)

New Jersey Israel Commission
Public Members
Appoint Steve Nehmer, M.D. (Warren, Somerset)
Appoint Margit Feldman (Somerset, Somerset)

Interstate Commission on Educational Opportunity for Military Children
Compact Commissioner
Appoint Anthony Trongone, Ed.M. (Barrington, Camden)

New Jersey Commission on Holocaust Education
Public Members
Appoint Peter H. Schild, Ed.D. (Old Bridge, Middlesex)
Appoint Margit Feldman (Somerset, Somerset)
Appoint Sarah Rieber, RN, APN-C, IBCLC (Livingston, Essex)
Appoint Mark Meyerowitz (West Orange, Essex)

New Jersey Council for Young Children
Public Member
Appoint Danielle Alpert (Barnegat, Ocean)

School Ethics Commission
Public Members
Appoint Michael Collins, Esq. (Red Bank, Monmouth)
Appoint Michael Carucci, Esq. (Lyndhurst, Bergen)

School Administrator
Reappoint Mark Finkelstein (New Brunswick, Middlesex)

School Board Representative
Reappoint Dennis Roberts (Cape May Court House, Cape May)

Jersey City Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Amy Herbold, Esq. (Jersey City, Hudson)

Lodi Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Steven De Nobile (Lodi, Bergen)

Neptune City Housing Authority
State Appointee
Reappoint Eugene Stewart (Neptune, Monmouth)

Newton Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Richard Bitondo (Newton, Sussex)

Pleasantville Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Vivian Hudson (Pleasantville, Atlantic)

Red Bank Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Mark Gregory (Red Bank, Monmouth)

Summit Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Peter Kane (Summit, Union)

Union City Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Diane Capizzi (Union City, Hudson)

Wildwood Housing Authority
State Appointee
Appoint Ronald Harwood (Wildwood Crest, Cape May)

Commission on Human Trafficking
Assembly Minority Leader Recommendation/Health Services
Appoint Carol Wolfe (Brick, Ocean)

Highway Traffic Safety Policy Advisory Council
Local/County Government
Appoint Lieutenant Charles Clark (Brick, Ocean)

Youth Correctional Institution Complex Board of Trustees
Public Members
Appoint Alexa Kelber (Point Pleasant Beach, Monmouth)
Appoint Shelly Bendit (Manalapan, Monmouth)

New Jersey State Board of Architects
Architects
Appoint David Schulz, AIA (Morris Plains, Morris)
Appoint Kim Vierheilig, AIA (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)

Fire Alarm, Burglar Alarm, and Locksmith Advisory Committee
Representative of the Division of State Police
Appoint Sergeant Anthony Nocito (Haddonfield, Camden)

Public Member
Appoint Colin Newman (Ringoes, Hunterdon)

Municipal Chief of Police/Member of NJ Association of Chiefs of Police
Appoint Chief Anthony Deely (Beach Haven, Ocean)

State Board of Examiners of Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Contractors
Public Member
Appoint Adam Heck, Esq. (Middletown, Monmouth)

State Board of Examiners of Master Plumbers
Public Member
Appoint Richard Levesque (Ewing, Mercer)

Medical Assistance Advisory Council
Public Member - Consumer
Appoint Ryan Goodwin (Hoboken, Hudson)

State Board of Medical Examiners
D.O.
Appoint Otto Fitzgerald Sabando, D.O. (West Orange, Essex)
Appoint John D'Angelo, D.O. (Westfield, Union)

State Board of Mortuary Science of New Jersey
Public Member
Appoint Hillary Spadaccini, Esq. (Freehold, Monmouth)

New Jersey Corporate and Business Law Study Commission
Governor/Public Member
Appoint Greg Trif, Esq. (Morristown, Morris)

New Jersey Board of Nursing
Public Member
Appoint R. John Custodio (Gloucester Twp., Gloucester)

Board of Pharmacy
Public Member
Appoint William O'Connor (Westfield, Union)

Pharmacist
Appoint Trushar Sheth (Livingston, Essex)

State Board of Psychological Examiners
Public Member
Appoint Marsha Nagelberg, RN (Basking Ridge, Somerset)

Brigadier General William C. Doyle Veterans' Memorial Cemetary Advisory Council
Public Members
Reappoint Robert Cirkus (Clifton, Passaic)
Reappoint Francis Kowalski (Hamilton, Mercer)
Reappoint Donald L. Porter (Roebling, Burlington)
Reappoint Louis Wargo, Jr. (Columbus, Burlington)
Reappoint William Rakestraw (Wall Twp., Monmouth)
Appoint Paul R. Licitra (Flanders, Morris)

New Jersey Building Authority
Senate President Reccommendation
Appoint Kurt Kreiger, Jr. (Sicklerville, Camden)

New Jersey Commission on Capital Budgeting and Planning
Executive Branch Representative
Appoint Shannon Michael McManus (Ocean Grove, Monmouth)

Clean Air Council
Public Member 4
Appoint Matthew Murray (East Rutherford, Bergen)

Natural LandS Trust
Public Members
Appoint Todd Caliguire, Esq. (Franklin Lakes, Bergen)
Appoint Mo Sanghavi, Esq. (Livingston, Essex)
Appoint David Schulz, AIA (Morris Plains, Morris)
Appoint Pete Sheridan (Robbinsville, Mercer)

New Jersey Council on Physical Fitness and Sports
Medical Society of NJ
Appoint Jay E. Bowen, D.O. (Berkeley Heights, Union)

Public Members
Appoint Andrew Phelan (Lambertville, Hunterdon)
Appoint Jim Schulz, Jr. (Hamilton, Mercer)

Noise Control Council
Public Member
Appoint Nancy Tanella (Verona, Essex)

New Jersey Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired Rehabilitation Advisory Council
Public Member - Business, Industry and Labor Sectors Representative
Appoint William Robinson (Trenton, Mercer)

Public Member - Parent/Relative Advocate
Appoint Joan Leonard (Edison, Middlesex)

Public Member - Statewide Independent Living Council Representative
Appoint Lisa Killion-Smith (Cinnaminson, Burlington)

State Workforce Investment Board Representative
Appoint Gary Altman (Fair Lawn, Bergen)

Public Member - Current or Former Applicant/Recipient of CBVI Vocational Rehabilitation Services
Appoint Evangelia Stone (New Brunswick, Middlesex)

Public Member - Community Rehabilitation Program Service Provider
Appoint Charles Pat McKenna (Highland Park, Middlesex)

BOARD OF STATE CANVASSERS
Legislators
Appoint The Honorable Louis D. Greenwald (Voorhees, Camden)
Appoint The Honorable Brian B. Stack (Jersey City, Hudson)
Appoint The Honorable Declan J. O’Scanlon, Jr. (Red Bank, Monmouth)
Appoint The Honorable Kristin Corrado (Wayne, Passaic)

###

Press Contact:
Brian Murray
609-777-2600

Stay Connectedwith Social Media

Stay Connectedwith Email Alerts

Share With Your Friends