Council On Local Mandates | Decision
[…] The Council Chair thereupon announced that the Council determined that the portion of the Appropriations Act at issue “constitutes an unfunded mandate and therefore is null, void and unenforceable.”[2] This opinion explains and memorializes that determination.

 

I

The New Jersey Department (now Division) of State Police was established by statute in 1921. N.J.S.A. 53:2-1. That statute, which remains effective to this date, explicitly directs that State Police officers “shall primarily be employed in furnishing adequate police protection to inhabitants of rural sections.” In keeping with that statutory directive, the State Police presently provide police protection to eighty-nine rural municipalities, all at the sole cost of the State.

The Fiscal Year 2009 Appropriations Act abandons that funding arrangement.