Recognition Ceremony May 17, 2017
The State Board of Education on May 17, 2017, honored students, student groups, an educator and achievement coaches from around the state at the annual recognition ceremony at the Mercer County Technical Schools, Arthur R. Sypek Center in Ewing Township, NJ. Accompanied by the executive county superintendent, school and school district officials, family and friends, the students were recognized for academic success as well as leadership qualities and volunteerism both at school and within their communities. The educators were recognized for outstanding professional achievements.
Students, student representatives and the educators who received honors are:
Student Recognition
Burlington County – Teens On Fire, Bordentown Regional High School, Devon Fitzpatrick, Morgan Papp, Chloe Wieczkowski and Sydney Wieczkowski,
Camden County – Chowhound House, Dr. Charles E. Brimm Medical Arts High School: Victor Crespo, Jeremiah Garcia, Sierra Hernandez, Dunazia N. Holness, Camron Klotz, Brenda Oliveras, Abigail Rivera-Mercado, Juan Roldan Catera Vaughn and Junisse Ventura,
Cape May County – Middle Township High School, Emma Carlson,
Hunterdon County – Connect Club, Hunterdon Central Regional High School: Brittany Bill, Rosemary Bill, Kelly Mensching, Nathaniel Miller and Alexander Molto,
Mercer County – LHS Transition Services, Lawrence High School, Gabriel Acevedo, Michael Austin, Adrian Feliciano, Serenity Hall, Daria Loving, Katarzyna Maciejewski, Matthew Russ and Christian Velasco,
Morris County – ALL IN Student Board, Morristown High School: Amy Albin, Andrew Chin, Gabriel Rondon, Rhys Harris, Erin Joel, Leonardo Ruiz and Erik Vataker,
Passaic County – Team Knockout, Lakeland High School, Jake Manke, Kelly VonEnde,
Salem County – Students Making Important Life Exchanges (S.M.I.L.E.) Club, Upper Pittsgrove School: Gigi Belisario, Raeann Caltabiano, Michelina Digneo, Rylie Gantz and Brendan Hussla,
Salem County – Newton Chapter, Newton High School, Daniel Power, Andrew Ghaleb, Summer Malone, Maggie Drislane, Justin Marenzana and Gregory Rinehart, Future Farmers of America (FFA),
Warren County – GlamourGals, Hackettstown High School, Samantha Johnson, Leyla Mulavdic, Quinn O'Hara, Sarah Parker, Amber Russo, Jacklyn Russo, Elizabeth Somelofske and Emma Standing,
Special Awards
U.S. Senate Youth Delegate, North Hunterdon High School, Nicholas LaBelle
U.S. Senate Youth Delegate, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North, Jinyuan Ryan Zhang
New Milford High School, New Jersey High School Business Student of the Year, New Jersey Business/Technology Association, Valeria Syanchuk
New Jersey Post-Secondary Business Student of the Year, New Jersey Business/Technology Association, Alexis Esposito, Rider University
New Jersey Business Educator of the Year, New Jersey Business/Technology Association, Christopher Dexter, High Point Regional High School,
Achievement Coach Program, Clearview Regional School District
Achievement Coach Program, Elizabeth Public School District
Achievement Coach Program, Gloucester Township School District
Achievement Coach Program, North Plainfield School District
Achievement Coach Program, Piscataway Township School District
Student Recognition Program
Burlington County
Teens On Fire
Bordentown Regional High School
Camden County
Chowhound House
Dr. Charles E. Brimm Medical Arts High School
Cape May County
Emma Carlson
Middle Township High School
Hunterdon County
Connect Club
Hunterdon Central Regional High School
Mercer County
Lawrence High School Transition Services
Lawrence High School
Morris County
ALL IN Student Board
Morristown High School
Passaic County
Team Knockout
Lakeland Regional High School
Salem County
Students Making Important Life Exchanges
(S.M.I.L.E.) Club
Upper PIttsgrove School
Sussex County
Future Farmers of Americe (FFA)
Newton Chapter
Newton High School
Warren County
GlamourGals
Hackettstown High School
U.S. Senate Youth Program
Nicholas LaBelle, North Hunterdong High School
Jinyuan Ryan Zhang, West Windsor-Plainsboro High School North
N.J. High School Business Student of the Year
Valeria Syanchuk
New Milford High School
N.J. Post-Secondary Business Student of the Year
Alexis Esposito
Rider University
N.J. Business Educator of the Year
Christopher Dexter
High Point Regional High School
Achievement Coach Program
Clearview Regional School District
Achievement Coach Program
Elizabeth Public School District
Achievement Coach Program
Gloucester Township School District
Achievement Coach Program
North Plainfield School District
Achievement Coach Program
Piscataway Township School District