Council On Local Mandates | Allamuchy Township BOE
[…] The Anti-Bullying Bill of Rights Act of 2011, (L. 2010, c. 122) is not an unfunded mandate because it ensures that a thorough and efficient education is not denied to an public school student as a result of harassment, intimidation or bullying ("HIB").  A such, L. 2010, c. 122 implements a provision of the New Jersey Constitution.   

          N.J.S.A. 52:13H-3 states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law to the contrary, the following categories of laws and rules or regulations shall not be unfunded mandates:


.............

e. those which implement the provisions of the New Jersey Constitution;

          A line of New Jersey Supreme Court cases have stressed the necessity of schools to protect the safety of its students. See Jerkins v.