Council On Local Mandates | Allamuchy Township BOE
[…] "The Council shall grant the request if it is determined by a majority vote of the council's members that the request is timely, that participation by the group or individual will assist in the resolution of the matter and that no interested party will be prejudiced thereby." N.J.S.A. 52:13H-12(c), Courts have found the participation of an amicus especially proper where an issue of "general public interest is at stake."

3.  This case raises important questions regarding the constitutionality of the Anti-Bullying Bill of Rights, P.L. 2010, c.122, codified at N.J.S.A. 18A:37 - 17 et seq..  Plaintiff, Allamuchy Township Board of Education, alleges that the provisions of N.J.S.A. 18A:37-17 et seq., constitute an unfunded mandate. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 18A:37-17, each school district "shall provide training on the school district's harassment, intimidation, or bullying policies to school employees and volunteers who have significant contact with student." The issues presented in this case involve the important principles of the Equal Protection Clause and, specifically, the right of individuals to be free from harassment and discrimination in a limited public forum.