School Register

School Register
Common Questions and Answers

Q: I have fatal edits that are telling me that my NCLB screens are not equal to my enrollments?

A: The initial entry screen and each of the NCLB screens must have the same totals for Days Possible and Days Present for a specific school. The easiest way to troubleshoot these edits is to print reports for the problematic school(s). Compare the school totals at the bottom of each report to ensure the total days possible and total days present are consistent between each of the reports.

Q. What are the new NCLB reporting requirements?

A. Beginning with the 2004-05 school year, New Jersey will be required to report to the Federal Government the enrollment and attendance summary data by four NCLB subgroups:
RACE – There are 7 categories that the Federal Government will accept when reporting the attendance rates by race. They are:

  1. Hispanic-A person of Cuban, Mexican, Puerto Rican, South or Central American, or other Spanish culture or origin, regardless of race.
  2. American Indian/Alaska Native-A person having origins in any of the original people of North and South America (including Central America) and who maintains a tribal affiliation or community attachment.
  3. Asian-A person having origins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, or the Indian subcontinent, including for example, Cambodia, China, India, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Pakistan, the Philippine Islands, Thailand, and Vietnam.
  4. Black/African American-A person having origins in any black racial groups of Africa.
  5. Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander-A person having origins in any of the original peoples of Hawaii, Guam, Samoa, or other Pacific Islands.
  6. White-A person having origins of the original peoples of Europe, the Middle East or North Africa.
  7. Two or more races -A person having origins in more than one race category.

LOW INCOME – A child that is eligible for free or reduced lunch is considered low income. All other children should be summarized under non-low income.

LEP – Limited English Proficient students have sufficient difficulty speaking, reading, writing and understanding the English language, as measured by an English language proficiency test. All other children should be summarized under non-LEP.

IEP – All students with an IEP (even those students that have only an IEP for speech) are included in the IEP category. All other children should be summarized under non-IEP.

Q: What transfer code do I use when a student leaves a program/school/district to attend another?

A: Refer to Section 2.11 of the School Register. This section consists of entry and re-entry codes, transfer codes, dropout codes, and other reasons for ceasing to attend codes.

Q: Whose responsibility is the transfer card?

A: The transfer card must be completed by the transferring school and sent directly to the student's new school. The card must be sent the first day after the student's last day of attendance.

If the student's former school fails to send the transfer card, it should be requested by the new school with the request for the student's records.

No child shall be excluded from public school due to a school's failure to provide a transfer card.

Q: What if a student transfers from a school in another state and a transfer card is not sent?

A: New Jersey does not have jurisdiction over the register procedures of other states. The new school should make efforts to obtain the transfer information from the student's former school when requesting the student's records.

Q: When may a student who is in the district for the full school year be enrolled for less than 180 days?

A: In some instances preschool handicapped students may have four days a week of attendance because the fifth day of the week is used for evaluations and conferences. For that reason a preschool handicapped class may have less than 180 days of possible enrollment and attendance.

Q: What about a student with an IEP that states that the student is not required to attend 180 days of school?

A: This is a very unusual situation, and should be reserved for only those students with very fragile health. When a child study team has determined that it is not in the best interest of a student to attend school, the district may wish to consider transferring the student to home instruction. A student may be placed on home instruction only if the placement meets the requirements of N.J.A.C. 6:28-4.5.

Q: What absences are excused?

A: Absences are excused for religious observances. If a religious holiday extends over a period of days, only one day of absence may be excused for that particular holiday. The school register only recognizes attendance of enrolled students as being present, absent or excused for religious observance, bring your child to work day or closure of busing district.

Q: How many days must I keep a student on the register when the student does not attend?

A: It is the school's responsibility to account for the student within ten days of the student's first day of absence. The school must determine that the student is absent for a specific reason, has transferred, is receiving an approved alternate form of instruction or has dropped out of the school system. Unless the student is absent and plans to return to school, the appropriate transfer, dropout, or ceasing to attend code must be entered in the register. The school must make a good faith effort to determine the reasons for the absence or the student's school status before recording the student as a dropout. If the student's school status is unknown after the investigation period, the student must be recorded as a dropout (D8) "reason unknown."

Q: What school register software or other computerized register systems are approved by the State?

A: The State does not approve or endorse any school register software or other computerized register system. A school district may elect to record enrollment and attendance data on a computerized register, if the computer program meets the requirements of the manual system and can produce the same reports upon request.

A school district using a computerized register system does not need to produce "hard copy" of the data each month. They must, however, maintain their data files on electronic media and maintain access to software that wrote the data files for retrieval purposes.

If the register information is computerized or kept manually in a central location, each classroom teacher must keep a separate record of daily attendance.

Q: How do I report shared-time students?

A: Shared-time students are the only students who may appear on two registers simultaneously. A shared-time class is counted as a full day each day for the number of days open (must be at least 180 days), but each student is reported as either ½ day present or ½ day absent.