NJ Office of the State Comptroller -Investigative Report
[…] OSC, through its recommendations, aims to ensure that the public’s confidence in government entities generally, and the Borough in particular, is not misplaced.   

Background Information

A. Statutes Governing Certain Fiscal and Ethical Affairs of a Municipality
    1. The Local Fiscal Affairs Law
      The Local Fiscal Affairs Law (LFAL), N.J.S.A. 40A:5-1 to -42, establishes procedures that must be followed for a municipality to spend public funds. The LFAL provides that, with certain exceptions, a municipality “shall not pay out any of its moneys” unless two conditions are satisfied. N.J.S.A. 40A:5-16. First, the person “claiming or receiving” payment must present to the municipality “a detailed bill of items or demand, specifying particularly how the bill or demand is made up, with the certification of the party claiming payment that the bill or demand is correct.” Second, the payment must include a certification from an “officer or duly designated employee . . . having knowledge of the facts that the goods have been received by, or the services rendered to, the [municipality].”