NJ Office of the State Comptroller -Investigative Report
[…] The statutes permit covered employees to retain accumulated sick leave worth more than $15,000 as of the effective date of the law to retain that greater amount, but prohibit them from accumulating more than that.

The Legislature as part of L. 2007, c. 92 also adopted two statutes imposing limitations on the accrual of vacation leave for non-civil service municipalities, N.J.S.A. 40A:9-10.3, and school districts, N.J.S.A. 18A:30-9. Those statutes provide that an officer or employee of a covered municipality and school district, as defined above, who does not take vacation “in a given year because of business demands shall be granted that accrued leave only during the next succeeding year,” except when there has been a gubernatorially-declared emergency.