Division of Taxation
[…] Deemed repatriation dividends reported under IRC §965 flow through an S corporation and are reported in the same tax year and in the same amount as for federal purposes.

Shareholders should report this income as Net Pro Rata Share of S Corporation Income on the NJ-1040.

Is the IRC §965(c) deduction allowed for an S corporation?

The IRC §965(c) deduction is allowed for an S corporation in accordance with N.J.S.A 54A:5-10.

How is income under IRC §965 reported by an individual who has ownership in a C corporation?

Dividends are an enumerated category of income and are defined by N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1 (f).  Therefore, they are reportable and taxable in the same period that the deemed distribution is reported for federal income tax purposes.

Under N.J.S.A.54A:8-3 (c): “A taxpayer’s accounting method under this act shall be the same as their accounting method for Federal income tax purposes…”  A taxpayer’s method of accounting for federal income tax purposes determines not only the method used to compute income, but it also determines when the income should be recognized and reported.